KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

preciosismos legales

English translation: legal formalities


15:52 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: preciosismos legales
Es el subtítulo de un artículo de periódico sobre política. Dentro del texto se habla de "los argumentos preciosistas de los abogados". Muchas gracias a todos.
Martha de Ojeda
English translation:legal formalities
Explanation:
Se me ocurre que podría referirse a formalismos. Encontré una referencia en la que hablan de formalismos o preciosismos legales:

El Mercurio.com - Reportajes... del asunto sometido a su conocimiento y ello es grave toda vez que la ciudadanía precisamente eso quiere más allá de formalismos o preciosismos legales. ...
reportajesblog.elmercurio.com/archives/2006/09/los_derechos_en.asp - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Tu versión me orientó.
Voy a poner :"legal excesive formalisms or preciosities"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal niceties
Edward Tully
4 +2legal preciosities
Patricia Rosas
4legal pretentiousness
Elvira Alves Barry
4highbrow allegations
Marco Ramón
3legal/argumentative chit-chat
Sp-EnTranslator
2legal formalities
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal niceties


Explanation:
referring to beauty and elegance, in this context, courtesy and etiquette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-10 16:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the elegant arguments of lawyers"

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
5 hrs
  -> thank you Maria!

agree  nigthgirl
5 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  LiaBarros
8 hrs
  -> thank you Lia!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal preciosities


Explanation:
Here is an article discussing it:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preciosismo

And the definition from Merriam-Webster's:
fastidious or excessive refinement (as in language) <he had the fastidiousness, the preciosity, the love of archaisms, of your true decadent -- R.L.Douglas>; specifically : the affected purism and sententiousness characteristic of the French précieuses of the 17th century b : an instance of preciosity <uttering obtuse and outmoded preciosities>

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias

Asker: Quise decir, como parte de mi traducción del término


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Exactamente. No tiene nada que ver con "precioso" en tanto adjetivo (lindo, refinado, etc.) sino con el estilo intrincado del Preciocismo francés
45 mins
  -> ¡gracias, Marina!

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 day2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highbrow allegations


Explanation:
más coloquial igualmente sarcástico


    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=highbrow
Marco Ramón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal pretentiousness


Explanation:
"the pretentious arguments of the attorneys"

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal/argumentative chit-chat


Explanation:
nada de precioso, y sí mucho de tedioso y rimbombante a mi modo de ver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-10 22:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'lawyer's roundabout language', another take yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-10 22:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:uKVodT0cNosJ:www.consum...

(2) UTCCR 1999 Section 6.2.b contains the fatal word "adequacy" -- Judge Cooke ruled that this word empowered a court to rule a price as unfair for being too low, but not unfair for being too high. The judge made clear he suspected what the intention of the Regulation probably was, and ***in lawyer's roundabout language*** he deplored the present physical wording, but the written law is the written law. If anybody interprets Para 40 of the Approved Judgment in a different way please say so. If the judgment was sound, then the UTCCR 1999 touted for over a year is inapplicable.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
legal formalities


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que podría referirse a formalismos. Encontré una referencia en la que hablan de formalismos o preciosismos legales:

El Mercurio.com - Reportajes... del asunto sometido a su conocimiento y ello es grave toda vez que la ciudadanía precisamente eso quiere más allá de formalismos o preciosismos legales. ...
reportajesblog.elmercurio.com/archives/2006/09/los_derechos_en.asp - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Tu versión me orientó.
Voy a poner :"legal excesive formalisms or preciosities"