KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ténganse por declaradas rotas las pláticas conciliatorias

English translation: it is held that mediation talks are declared to be terminated (ended)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ténganse por declaradas rotas las pláticas conciliatorias
English translation:it is held that mediation talks are declared to be terminated (ended)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:22 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / expediente de huelga
Spanish term or phrase: ténganse por declaradas rotas las pláticas conciliatorias
ténganse por declaradas rotas las pláticas conciliatorias en este asunto por avisando (sic) del estallamiento de la huelga, atento a lo solicitado líbrese oficio....
Muchas gracias!
victoriak
Argentina
it is held that mediation talks are declared to be terminated (ended)
Explanation:
...in this matter
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3it is held that mediation talks are declared to be terminated (ended)
Henry Hinds
4 +2it was announced that mediation talks broke off
Myriam S
4Notice should be taken that the conciliatory conversations have been declared terminatednigthgirl
4 -1Please take note that [verbal] negotiations have come to an end
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is held that mediation talks are declared to be terminated (ended)


Explanation:
...in this matter

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
45 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lia.

agree  María T. Vargas
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Please take note that [verbal] negotiations have come to an end


Explanation:
sugg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-10 20:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negotiations have finalized..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bestwords: negotiations have finalized gives the impression that an agreement was reached, whereas the meaning intended in the origininal phrase was that talks had ceased or terminated abruptly without a resolution
21 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notice should be taken that the conciliatory conversations have been declared terminated


Explanation:
Es una manera bastante clara de decirlo

nigthgirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it was announced that mediation talks broke off


Explanation:
Here's a recent example from the Holywood screen writers strike that began last week, an article from the New York Times.
The heading states, "Writers Begin Strike as Talks Break Off."

and negotiators for screenwriters and producers broke off talks, according to ... A federal mediator, who joined the talks last week, asked the sides to ...
www.nytimes.com/2007/11/05/business/media/05strike.html?ref...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-10 22:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was announced by strike organizers that mediation talks broke off....something to that effect.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland
11 mins

agree  franglish
10 hrs