KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Caja General de Depósitos

English translation: Spanish Government Depositary or General Public Depository


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caja General de Depósitos
English translation:Spanish Government Depositary or General Public Depository
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

22:59 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Caja General de Depósitos
From a legal document, this is from a list of what the administrative body is allowed to do:

"constituir y retirar depósitos y fianzas, incluso en la Caja General de Depósitos"

Should I leave it the same, or attempt to translate it? I can't seem to find any English language equivalent.

Thanks in advance...

Jessica
Jessica M
Spain
Caja General de Depósitos (Spanish Government Depositary or General Public Depository)
Explanation:
Suerte


RE: [Translist] Span>Eng, Bonds, Guarantees, etc. from SpainLa Caja General de Depósitos no es una caja de ahorros, sino una entidad del Estado que controla los ... En inglés, "Spanish Government Depositary". ...
translist@yahoogroups.com/msg03327.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/translist@yahoogroups.com/msg03327.htm... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] significant eventsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Fund (Caja General de Depósitos). .... S.A.), the Spanish Central Securities Depository, or the competent entity. or authority. As a general rule and unless ...
www.abertis.com/intranet/DYNAMIC_DATA/130607acuerdos_eng.pd... - Páginas similares


caja general de depósitos - (Spanish) Government Depositary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of caja general de depósitos: (Spanish) Government Depositary [Poder notarial - Law: Taxation & Customs ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1755036 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I used General Public Depository... Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3General Deposit Fund
David Hollywood
4Caja General de Depósitos (Spanish Government Depositary or General Public Depository)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1General Fund Depositsnigthgirl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Fund Deposits


Explanation:
creo que es válida la traducción pero podrías dejarla en castellano y agregar entre paréntesis la traducción.

nigthgirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day11 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Deposit Fund


Explanation:
deposited at the disposal of the persons concerned at the Bank of Spain ("Banco de. España") or at the General Deposit Fund ("Caja general de Depósitos"). ...
www.telefonica.es/accionistaseinversores/ing/pdf/hr170103.p... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-11-10 23:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Banco de España loans. Other marketable liabilities. STATE. LIABILITIES OUTSTANDING ... coined money and Caja General de Depósitos (General Deposit Fund). ...
www.bde.es/infoest/e0603e.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 6.2. STATE FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS (A). SPAINFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Includes other loans, non-negotiable securities, coined money and Caja General de Depósitos (General Deposit Fund). 06 J-A. 10 088 1 772. -200 -8 316 ...
www.bde.es/infoest/e0602e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bde.es ]

SEC Info - Telefonica SA - 6-K - For 1/17/03"TELEFÓNICA, S.A.", on behalf of whom and represented by Joaquin de Fuentes .... de España") or at the General Deposit Fund ("Caja general de Depositos"). ...
www.secinfo.com/dXqvb.2c.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Right!
5 mins
  -> thanks Maria :)

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caja General de Depósitos (Spanish Government Depositary or General Public Depository)


Explanation:
Suerte


RE: [Translist] Span>Eng, Bonds, Guarantees, etc. from SpainLa Caja General de Depósitos no es una caja de ahorros, sino una entidad del Estado que controla los ... En inglés, "Spanish Government Depositary". ...
translist@yahoogroups.com/msg03327.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/translist@yahoogroups.com/msg03327.htm... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] significant eventsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Fund (Caja General de Depósitos). .... S.A.), the Spanish Central Securities Depository, or the competent entity. or authority. As a general rule and unless ...
www.abertis.com/intranet/DYNAMIC_DATA/130607acuerdos_eng.pd... - Páginas similares


caja general de depósitos - (Spanish) Government Depositary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of caja general de depósitos: (Spanish) Government Depositary [Poder notarial - Law: Taxation & Customs ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1755036 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
I used General Public Depository... Thanks! :)