KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

donde en asamblea le otorgan

English translation: in which the assembled authority grants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:donde en asamblea le otorgan
English translation:in which the assembled authority grants
Entered by: Robert Copeland

01:52 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Socioeconomic Report
Spanish term or phrase: donde en asamblea le otorgan
Context: (listing of attached documents to support findings of report that was performed by the social worker for xxxx family)

What is the "en asamblea" referring to here????

una copia simple de una cesion de derecho ante la Autoridad de bienes comunales, donde *****en asamblea le otorgan ******una propiedad a (xx persona) asi como una aportacion en efectivo............
Robert Copeland
United States
in which the assembled authority grants
Explanation:
As I understand this:

This Autoridad de bienes comunales is a body consisting of multiple people. In order to transfer property of this type, they apparently have to have a meeting and an appropriate number of people have to vote in favor of the idea. In this case, that apparently happened and the property now belongs to xx persona. The "en asamblea", as I understand it, means that it requires multiple people to have a meeting before the otorgamiento can happen.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
All of the suggestions say basically the same thing, but I liking Paul's wording
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1where an assembly awards [someone]
Ángel Domínguez
4where in an assembly meeting they concede
Anne Smith Campbell
3in which the assembled authority grantsPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where an assembly awards [someone]


Explanation:
Perhaps you could rephrase it like this:

where [the authority] assembles to award [someone]

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where in an assembly meeting they concede


Explanation:
.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in which the assembled authority grants


Explanation:
As I understand this:

This Autoridad de bienes comunales is a body consisting of multiple people. In order to transfer property of this type, they apparently have to have a meeting and an appropriate number of people have to vote in favor of the idea. In this case, that apparently happened and the property now belongs to xx persona. The "en asamblea", as I understand it, means that it requires multiple people to have a meeting before the otorgamiento can happen.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
All of the suggestions say basically the same thing, but I liking Paul's wording