KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

MISMO QUE OBRA DEPOSITADO

English translation: the same which is found on file/which is currently on file/kept in/located in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MISMO QUE OBRA DEPOSITADO
English translation:the same which is found on file/which is currently on file/kept in/located in
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:40 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: MISMO QUE OBRA DEPOSITADO
COPIA CERTIFICADA DEL INSTRUMENTO NOTARIAL NÚMERO SIETE MIL NOVENTA.

COTEJADA CON SU ORIGINAL MISMA QUE SE ENCUENTRA AUTORIZADA DEFINITIVAMENTE POR EL NOTARIO CIENTO DIECISIETE DEL DISTRITO FEDERAL, LICENCIADO [NAME OF ATTORNEY]

MISMO QUE OBRA DEPOSITADO EN EL ARCHIVO GENERAL DE NOTARÍAS DEL DISTRITO FEDERAL, Y SE EXPIDE EN USO DE LA FACULTAD QUE ME CONFIEREN LOS ARTÍCULOS DOSCIENTOS TREINTA Y OCHO FRACCIÓN V, VI DOSCIENTOS TREINTA Y NUEVE, DOSCIENTOS CUARENTA Y CUATRO Y DEMÁS RELATIVOS APLICABLES DE LA LEY DEL NOTARIADO VIGENTE PARA EL DISTRITO FEDERAL, COMO TITULAR DEL ARCHIVO GENERAL DE NOTARÍAS DEL DISTRITO FEDERAL PARA:

Does "mismo" refer back to "el instrumento"?

Thank you in advance
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
the same which is found on file/which is currently on file/kept in/located in
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-11 14:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is referring to the instrument. It has been compared to the original and authorized by the notary in the first paragraph, in the 2nd paragraph it is found (is on file) within the general archives of.......
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the same which is found on file/which is currently on file/kept in/located in
Robert Copeland
4 +1said instrument being keptspanruss
3 -1el notario
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
el notario


Explanation:
"Mismo" could refer to the "NOTARIO CIENTO DIECISIETE" as the paragraph is a continuation of previous one.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: Then someone should let him out so he can breathe. Sorry, just trying to be funny. Didn't mean to be rude.
26 mins
  -> hey, it was just a suggestion. No need to be so sarcastic!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the same which is found on file/which is currently on file/kept in/located in


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-11 14:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is referring to the instrument. It has been compared to the original and authorized by the notary in the first paragraph, in the 2nd paragraph it is found (is on file) within the general archives of.......

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
56 mins
  -> Mil gracias spanruss-Saludos!

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Definitivamente. Esta haciendo referencia al instrumento notarial
2 hrs

agree  Maria523
21 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
said instrument being kept


Explanation:
Since it is so separated from the rest of the paragraph, I would put something like "...said instrument being kept in the General Archives of Notary Public Offices of the Federal District...."

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: This is a nice option as well!!!!
2 mins