KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Agencia del Ministerio Publico Investigador Del Primer Turno

English translation: Attorney General, District Attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Agencia del Ministerio Publico Investigador Del Primer Turno
English translation:Attorney General, District Attorney
Entered by: Robert Copeland

14:10 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Records Division
Spanish term or phrase: Agencia del Ministerio Publico Investigador Del Primer Turno
Context:

Dependencia: Agencia del Ministerio Publico Investigador Del Primer Turno
Seccion: Penal
Numero: 600
Asunto: Se extiende constancia de no antecedentes penales
Robert Copeland
United States
Attorney General, District Attorney
Explanation:
This is the agency in the Mexican Legal System that is in charge of investigating and prosecuting offenders. In this case, your document is talking about the Criminal Division unit, first shift.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 16:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no literal translation for the name of this agency. It has the same mandate as the District Attorney and works in conjunction with the Police Department. In some parts it is called Ministerio Fiscal. See: Javier Becerra DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOLOGIA JURIDICA MEXICANA and Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas DICCIONARIO JURIDICO.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Cynthia and Henry!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Attorney General, District Attorney
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5 +1Investigating Agency of the Public Prosecutor's for the First Shift
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attorney General, District Attorney


Explanation:
This is the agency in the Mexican Legal System that is in charge of investigating and prosecuting offenders. In this case, your document is talking about the Criminal Division unit, first shift.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 16:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no literal translation for the name of this agency. It has the same mandate as the District Attorney and works in conjunction with the Police Department. In some parts it is called Ministerio Fiscal. See: Javier Becerra DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOLOGIA JURIDICA MEXICANA and Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas DICCIONARIO JURIDICO.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Cynthia and Henry!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Ramón
6 hrs

agree  Maria523
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investigating Agency of the Public Prosecutor's for the First Shift


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2007-11-12 00:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investigating Agency of the Public Prosecutor's OFFICE for the First Shift

I suddenly discovered that I had omitted the word OFFICE.



Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio.