KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

adelantar

English translation: taking place / proceeding


17:26 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adelantar
Again, it's part of a treaty on legal cooperation between two South American countries. The sentence says: "...las personas que rindan declaraciones en procesos que se adelanten en el territorio de...". Another example of this usage: "...investigaciones que se adelanten contra las actividades de..."

Not one I have come across before and nothing I have come up with so far seems satisfactory.
Matthew Kinch
English translation:taking place / proceeding
Explanation:
can't think of anything "fancier"
Selected response from:

xxxDCampbell
Grading comment
Many thanks. This makes sense, even though the original Spanish does not.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to bring forward
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
3 +1to ensue
ormiston
4taking place / proceedingxxxDCampbell
3to outstripliz askew
1"adelantar" en este contexto no puede ser " llevar a cabo"?
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ensue


Explanation:
this verb has the merit of conveying the idea of something that goes ahead....and could fit nicely here. any help ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-11 17:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to saying 'being pursued' (!)

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"adelantar" en este contexto no puede ser " llevar a cabo"?


Explanation:
No tengo ni idea. saludos

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: A mi tampoco me hace sentido. "Llevar a cabo" es como lo he traducido de momento. De todas formas, gracias.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking place / proceeding


Explanation:
can't think of anything "fancier"

xxxDCampbell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks. This makes sense, even though the original Spanish does not.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to outstrip


Explanation:
Collins Sp-En

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bring forward


Explanation:
I have never heard a treaty on legal cooperation worded this way. However, looking at the various definitions for the word, the Simon and Schuster International Spanish Dictionary includes "to bring forward" which could mean to file suit or start a process.

A thought.....

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr