KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

norma operativa

English translation: operative norm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:norma operativa
English translation:operative norm
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:35 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: norma operativa
No me suena bien "operative standard" - sea lo que sea la respuesta, favor de incluir referencias. Gracias - Mike :)

El mandato que contiene el último párrafo del artículo 60 convierte a este artículo en una norma programática, es decir que, como lo hemos sostenido lo largo del presente trabajo, requiere ser desarrollado en la Ligislación ordinaria; situación en que no ocurre con el artículo 339, que es un norma operativa de la Constitución, que no estableció la necesidad de Ley secundaria para su vigencia plena.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
operative norm
Explanation:
www.law.nyu.edu/clppt/program2006/readings/D_N_W_colloquium_excerpt.pdf

Although to be honest, in legal writing, this seems to be another example of Spanish phrasing which would be unnecessary in the English draft.
Selected response from:

Juliana Brown
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Juliana and Lisa - possibly you are right, Lisa, but it still doesn't sound right to me, and since "norm" work also ...

I appreciate your contribution.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operative norm
Juliana Brown
3operative standard
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operative norm


Explanation:
www.law.nyu.edu/clppt/program2006/readings/D_N_W_colloquium_excerpt.pdf

Although to be honest, in legal writing, this seems to be another example of Spanish phrasing which would be unnecessary in the English draft.

Juliana Brown
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you, Juliana and Lisa - possibly you are right, Lisa, but it still doesn't sound right to me, and since "norm" work also ...

I appreciate your contribution.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: I agree with your translation but not with your commentary. It's important in this case let it clear that the article 339 is an operative norm, I think. This is not implied.
1 hr
  -> I apologize for not being clearer. I merely meant that to draft the same thing in English would not have required the same phrasing...

agree  Maria523
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operative standard


Explanation:
Hi Mike
I think your translation, although it doesn't sound quite right to you, seems to be what is generally used. If you do a Google search on "Constitution" and "operative standard" this is used more often than "operative norm".

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174