ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho civil común

English translation: civil law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho civil común
English translation:civil law
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

17:32 Nov 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho civil común
del presente Contrato se rige por el derecho civil común español
SMLS
Ireland
civil law
Explanation:
Just that.
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
This makes more sense . thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3national civil law
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 +2ordinary civil law
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1civil law
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national civil law


Explanation:
in opposition to "foral" or "autonómico"

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Yo preferiría "Spanish civil law". Podría darse el caso de que en algún aspecto prevalezca el derecho foral o autonómico (especiamente si hay operaciones que se llevan a cabo, por ejemplo, en Bilbao o en Barcelona).
5 mins
  -> Sí, pero los derechos forales también son españoles; pero no nacionales

agree  Maria Garcia
11 mins
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  ael
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ael

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary civil law


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-29 17:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
debido proceso al derecho común y a los estatutos de Inglaterra (Tumey vs Ohio, ...... available under administrative law and under the ordinary civil law, ...
www.corteidh.or.cr/docs/libros/FixVol2.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Derecho común - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
Según la acepción de Derecho común como sinónimo de Derecho Civil, en oposición al Derecho mercantil, es aquel que rige:. En el ámbito del Derecho privado ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_común - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Derecho Civil
- [ Translate this page ]
Origen: Noticias Jurídicas · Fases del fenómeno sucesorio en el Derecho Civil Común y el Derecho Foral Catalán. Autor: Ángela Fernández LópezFecha: Julio ...
www.ua.es/es/servicios/juridico/dercivil.htm - 108k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Fases del fenómeno sucesorio en el Derecho Civil Común y el ...
- [ Translate this page ]
En el Derecho Civil Común puede coexistir la sucesión testada con la intestada, sistema diferente del regulado en el CS que predica la incompatibilidad de ...
noticias.juridicas.com/articulos/45-Derecho%20Civil/200207-52561123610222031.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-29 17:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"derecho común: ordinary law, civil law"

"derecho civil: civil law"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans - Mike ;)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil law


Explanation:
Just that.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This makes more sense . thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
13 hrs