KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sentencia nula por omisión de prueba de descargo idónea ofrecida

English translation: void judgment for failure to file valid challenging evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia nula por omisión de prueba de descargo idónea ofrecida
English translation:void judgment for failure to file valid challenging evidence
Entered by: MEdith

15:44 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia nula por omisión de prueba de descargo idónea ofrecida
Help!!!!
aparece en un recurso de reposición (Appeal for reversal of interlocutory order)
MEdith
Argentina
void judgment for failure to file valid challenging evidence
Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:11:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prueba de descargo: sirve para refutar lo probado por la otra parte (to challenge)
Idónea: Debe tener aptitud o condiciones para que pueda tomarla el tribunal para refutar lo probado por la otra parte (valid)
Sentencia nula: se declara nula porque esa prueba no era válida para refutar lo ya probado (void), pero la sentencia se pronunció efectivamente aunque luego se determine su nulidad.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se puede utilizar el término \"sentence\" porque no significa lo mismo que \"judgment\". La resolución del tribunal es \"judgment\". En los procesos penales, la pena que resulta del \"judgment\" se denomina \"sentence\". Ver Black\'s Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ruling vacated for failure to produce sufficient evidence [proof]
Marian Greenfield
4 +2void judgment for failure to file valid challenging evidence
María Eugenia García
4 +1null sentence for failure to produce (default in producing) suitable proof
Parrot
4 +1null judgment/sentence due to the lack of suitable evidence/proof
Ra91571
4Void sentence due to the omission of a suitable defense proof
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 -1verdict declared null and void because of lack of evidence supplied...Paul Stevens
4judgment reversed due to lack of relevant/acceptable evidencexxxcmwilliams
4 -1sentence not pronounced because of ..
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence not pronounced because of ..


Explanation:
.. lack of acceptable proof

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia García: Judgment was actually rendered but then it was considered null and void.
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
null judgment/sentence due to the lack of suitable evidence/proof


Explanation:
provided by the defense,
West law

Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
void judgment for failure to file valid challenging evidence


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:11:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prueba de descargo: sirve para refutar lo probado por la otra parte (to challenge)
Idónea: Debe tener aptitud o condiciones para que pueda tomarla el tribunal para refutar lo probado por la otra parte (valid)
Sentencia nula: se declara nula porque esa prueba no era válida para refutar lo ya probado (void), pero la sentencia se pronunció efectivamente aunque luego se determine su nulidad.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se puede utilizar el término \"sentence\" porque no significa lo mismo que \"judgment\". La resolución del tribunal es \"judgment\". En los procesos penales, la pena que resulta del \"judgment\" se denomina \"sentence\". Ver Black\'s Law Dictionary

María Eugenia García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
35 mins
  -> Gracias Guillermina

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
null sentence for failure to produce (default in producing) suitable proof


Explanation:
of discharge (acquittal of charges).


    Cf., Alcaraz-Hughes
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
57 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verdict declared null and void because of lack of evidence supplied...


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia García: "Verdict" es lo que emite el jurado, pero lo que se anula es el pronunciamiento del tribunal (judgment) y deberíamos calificar el tipo de prueba como lo hace la versión en castellano.
6 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling vacated for failure to produce sufficient evidence [proof]


Explanation:
Patent, Trademark & Copyright Journal Index-Summary
... cancellation proceedings proper forum, validity ruling vacated ... not invalidate amino
acid patent absent proof ... – Reexamination by PTO, evidence, infringement ...
www.bna.com/current/ptc/topv.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Patent, Trademark & Copyright Journal Index-Summary
... 562 May 4, 2001 -- April 26, 2002: OBVIOUSNESS: – ... Cir.), In Brief, 63:379 – – Substantial
evidence ... on common knowledge, “reasoned findings” required, ruling ...
www.bna.com/current/ptc/topo.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bna.com ]

Gore Is Toast
... have failed to carry the requisite burden of proof ... The judge heard the evidence; the
Florida Supremes didn’t ... Ruling vacated on account of "da judge not looking ...
www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/ 2000/12/5/100037.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

UNITED STATES V. DERIGGI
... In DeRiggi I, we reversed the district court's ruling, vacated the sentences of ... be
considered as a chief organizer of a criminal activity." The evidence ...
csmail.law.pace.edu/lawlib/legal/us-legal/judiciary/ second-circuit/test3/95-1237.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Federal Trade Commission Drops Case Against California Dental ...
Press Release February 20, 2001 FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION ... The Supreme Court ruling
vacated a decision ... private antitrust plaintiffs must provide clear evidence ...
www.bbl.com/newsletters/FTCvCDA.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

www.ll.georgetown.edu/Fed-Ct/Circuit/dc/doc/94-7231a.txt
... with a request that Lilly seek to have the ruling vacated ... to quash a subpoena bears
a heavy burden of proof ... First, we can find no evidence in the record that ...
12k - Cached - Similar pages

Not Good News for Microsoft
... Not Good News for Microsoft Jonathan Groner American Lawyer ... t be sustained on the
current state of the evidence ... is that Microsoft can't get [Jackson's] ruling ...
www.law.com/cgi-bin/nwlink.cgi?ACG=ZZZPAFL0JOC - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

HOT CASES © 2001 The Federation of Defense & Corporate Counsel, ...
... interest sought unsuccessfully to have that ruling vacated ... provision is part of the
conditions requiring proof ... had established by clear and convincing evidence ...
www.thefederation.org/hotcases.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

America's War on You
... The ruling vacated earlier findings of the Board of Immigration Appeals and an immigration
judge, holding their reliance on "classified evidence that neither ...
www.thethresher.com/waronyou.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

News Update Archives 2001
News Update Archives. ... SBP Coverage for Active Duty Deaths Class Act Group Lawsuit
Ruling Vacated US ... 10 February 2001 TRICARE for Life - Proof of MEDICARE Part B ...



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco: instead of sufficient I would use "relevant"or "conclusive" evidence
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Void sentence due to the omission of a suitable defense proof


Explanation:
Try it simple! Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment reversed due to lack of relevant/acceptable evidence


Explanation:
Dic. de Terminos Legales (Louis A. Robb)

Also, Google search provides many examples (judgment reversed), eg.
www.sconet.state.oh.us/Communication_Office/summaries

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40