ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Guía portage de educación preescolar

English translation: Portage Guide to Early Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Guía portage de educación preescolar
English translation:Portage Guide to Early Education
Entered by: Robert Copeland

17:48 Dec 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Report for an adoption
Spanish term or phrase: Guía portage de educación preescolar
Background: A family wishes to make an adoption in this case, the Social Worker goes to their home to prepare a report in order to help decide if the adoption should be granted or not....
This section discusses the techniques that were used by the Social Worker in order to create her report.

CONTEXT:
TÉCNICAS UTILIZADAS:
Entrevista, observación directa y *****Guía portage de educación preescolar*****
Robert Copeland
United States
Portage Guide to Early Education
Explanation:
http://www.portageproject.org/spanish/PGEE_bro.htm


Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Portage Guide to Early Education
Daniel Greuel
4 +1Portage Guide (to early intervention) for preschool education
Smartranslators
4Portage nursery education guide
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portage Guide to Early Education


Explanation:
http://www.portageproject.org/spanish/PGEE_bro.htm




Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portage Guide (to early intervention) for preschool education


Explanation:
The Portage Guide to Early Intervention: An Evaluation of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]EJ634289 - The Portage Guide to Early Intervention: An Evaluation of Published Evidence.
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ634289 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Portage Guide to Early Intervention: An Evaluation of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Portage Guide to Early Intervention, a program in which teachers instruct mothers in their homes in an effort to help promote the development of young ...
spi.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/22/3/243 - Páginas similares

The Portage Guide to Early Intervention: An Evaluation of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Automatic download [Begin manual download]. Downloading the PDF version of: School Psychology International Brue and Oakland 22 (3): 243. (1120K) ...
spi.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/22/3/243 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de spi.sagepub.com ]

Portage guide to early intervention: cross-cultural aspects and ...The Portage Guide to Early Intervention (Shearer & Shearer 1972,. Sturmey & Crisp 1986) is one form of early intervention which has had ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2214.1992.... - Páginas similares

Portage guide to early intervention: cross-cultural aspects and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]PIP: In the late 1960s in rural Wisconsin, the Portage Guide to Early Intervention was developed to manage development delay in preschool children. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=1423906&cmd... - Páginas similares

[DOC] Portage Home Based Model of Early InterventionFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The Portage Guide to Early Intervention consists of three parts: a checklist of behaviours, a set of activity cards and a manual of instructions. ...
www.frontline-ireland.com/PORTAGE--web.doc - Páginas similares




PIIEPortage guide to early education (menores de 4 años). Sensibilidad del niño y la niña al entorno natural y social. Actividad de dibujo y análisis del ...
www.piie.cl/secciones/foro/la_fuerza.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] Wisconsin Model Early Learning Standards & the New Portage Guide (NPG)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
New Portage Guide. Wisconsin Model Early Learning Standards. 1. Communication/Language/Literacy. • Communication. • Speech and Language. • Early Reading ...
www.collaboratingpartners.com/docs/wmelsnpg.pdf - Páginas similares

The Portage Guide to Early Intervention: An Evaluation of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Portage Guide to Early Intervention, a program in which teachers instruct mothers in their homes in an effort to help promote the development of young ...
spi.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/22/3/243 - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
12 mins
  -> Gracias victoria

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portage nursery education guide


Explanation:
Portage is a proper name and should hae been capitalized.

A guide for nursery education providers in the. providers in the private, voluntary and independent sectors. Educational Plan ...
intranet.onec.go.th/book/book_apr.pdf
.


    Reference: http://www.portageproject.org/spanish/PGEE_bro.htm
    Reference: http://psymtec.com/catalogo_psicologia/diagn%F3stico_pedag%F...
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156