ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Dirección General de la Policía

English translation: Police Headquarters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de la Policía
English translation:Police Headquarters
Entered by: Katarina Peters

23:11 Dec 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / organismos
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de la Policía
Dirección General de la Policía (en España)
delfin
Police Headquarters
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias Katarina, Marmaids
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Office of the Commissioner of Police
jack_speak
4 +1General Police Admnistration
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Police Headquarters
Katarina Peters
4General Direction/Bureau/ of Police
MikeGarcia
4Police Directorate General
Martin Boyd


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Police Admnistration


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynn Everson: policia judicial
284 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police Directorate General


Explanation:
This is one suggestion from the IATE website. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: "Used by official bodies in Spain" is no guarantee of quality for me I'm afraid - I've seen plenty of offical tripe.
10 hrs
  -> I agree that it's Eurogarble, but I can also vouch for the fact that it is the translation given in several private glossaries used by official bodies in Spain.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Police Headquarters


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Gracias Katarina, Marmaids

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Could be
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of the Commissioner of Police


Explanation:
Parece que tanto en Londres quanto en EUA, el responsable para la direccion de la policIa e' un Commissioner.

http://www.cityoflondon.police.uk/CityPolice/About/OurPeople...

http://www.cityoflondon.police.uk/NR/rdonlyres/2EECBBA7-5546...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
29 mins
  -> Thanks Nigthgirl.

agree  neilmac: This probably corresponds more to the actual idea
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Direction/Bureau/ of Police


Explanation:
This is the translation FOR SPAIN'S "Dirección General de la Policía", which is the "Policía Nacional".
See the Alcaraz Vaó Hughes Legal, pages 710, "Dirección" and "Director General", and 866 "Policía nacional".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-12-20 11:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Varó".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654