ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sacose de su matriz este primer testimonio expedido para...

English translation: This is a true copy of the first certified notarial copy issued ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sacose de su matriz este primer testimonio expedido para...
English translation:This is a true copy of the first certified notarial copy issued ...
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:02 Dec 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sacose de su matriz este primer testimonio expedido para...
Tomado de un acta notariada de una asamblea de sociedad.
Thomas Gornemann
This is a true copy of the first certified notarial copy issued ...
Explanation:
This is a true copy of the first certified notarial copy issued ...

La matriz es el documento original.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and to all the others who responded
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This is a true copy of the first certified notarial copy issued ...
Ana Brassara
5This is a first certified copy of the original, issued for the purpose of......
Nelida Kreer
4Let this first certified copy issued for ... be extracted of the original thereof
Tom Thumb
3This first testimony issued was taken out from its matrix to
Telva Sosa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This first testimony issued was taken out from its matrix to


Explanation:
Suerte y Feliz Año!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-12-28 02:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without much context offered, I suggest you also try:
"The first testimony issued for.... was taken from its Headquarters"

Telva Sosa
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is a true copy of the first certified notarial copy issued ...


Explanation:
This is a true copy of the first certified notarial copy issued ...

La matriz es el documento original.

Saludos.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and to all the others who responded

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: there is only one "copy" in this case, not a copy of a copy
5 hrs

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Coincido en lo principal, pero John tiene razón. "This is a true copy of the original notarial deed" podría ser una alternativa. no hay duda de que éste es el sentido. Se pierde la distinción entre copia autorizada (cerficada) y testimonio (sólo con sello
7 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Coincido con John y Antonio, pero esencialmente es correcto. Felicidades!!!
8 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is a first certified copy of the original, issued for the purpose of......


Explanation:
"Matriz" in this case refers to the original document, and "testimonio" is the notarial certified copy. No doubt about it.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let this first certified copy issued for ... be extracted of the original thereof


Explanation:
Certified copy for minutes. Sealed copy for a court doc.

I agree with Niki-K, except Sacose, surely, is the vocal tense: an imperative command.

Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 729