KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

controvertido

English translation: in dispute / at issue / contentious /not objected to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:controvertido
English translation:in dispute / at issue / contentious /not objected to
Entered by: MEdith

22:13 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: controvertido
es un remedy:
cabe contestar que no encontrandose controvertido que la comunicación telefonica con...se realizara desde ...
MEdith
Argentina
in dispute / at issue / contentious /not objected to
Explanation:
It is worth answering that the fact that the telephone conversation with XX was carried out from.... was not at issue/ objected to /in dispute / contentious
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!, perdón por contestar tare, pero pensé que ya había elegido la respuesta.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in dispute / at issue / contentious /not objected to
Pat Mazzucco
5 +1argued, questioned, litigated...Aurora Humarán
4 +2not contested
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not contested


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!

Louis Robb, Dictionary of Legal Terms

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 22:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, \"no controvertida\" en este caso sería \"not contested.\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco
4 mins

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
argued, questioned, litigated...


Explanation:
Hola MEdith:
yo armaría así...

the telephone communication not being argued/debated/litigated/questioned...
etc..

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in dispute / at issue / contentious /not objected to


Explanation:
It is worth answering that the fact that the telephone conversation with XX was carried out from.... was not at issue/ objected to /in dispute / contentious

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!, perdón por contestar tare, pero pensé que ya había elegido la respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs