KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cursado en virtud de lo ordenado en las diligencias de la referencia...

English translation: served/notified as required by the proceedings referred...


15:07 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / correspondencia oficial
Spanish term or phrase: cursado en virtud de lo ordenado en las diligencias de la referencia...
Es parte de un escrito oficial en el que dice: En contestacion a su escrito con fecha..... "cursado en virtud de lo ordenado en las diligencias de la referencia"....

Como veis es un lenguage algo rebuscado y anticuado pero que aun se usa en las correspondencias oficiales
delfin
English translation:served/notified as required by the proceedings referred...
Explanation:
Another possibility..
Selected response from:

Marina Godano
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3served/notified as required by the proceedings referred...
Marina Godano
4dispatched by virtue of that ordered in aformentioned proceedings...
Jason Hall


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispatched by virtue of that ordered in aformentioned proceedings...


Explanation:
dispatched (issued, executed) by virtue of that ordered in (the provisions of the) aforementioned proceedings...

Those other options may be appropriate depending on the context.

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
served/notified as required by the proceedings referred...


Explanation:
Another possibility..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Gracias Marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
13 mins
  -> Thanks María!!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Also, variants: .....proceeding of reference, or above referred proceedings.....
19 mins
  -> Yes indeed... and thanks!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia.. again!!