KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

libre deuda por patentes

English translation: [obtain a ] "No registration fees pending" assurance or certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libre deuda por patentes
English translation:[obtain a ] "No registration fees pending" assurance or certificate
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

16:00 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / trámites relacionados a vehículos
Spanish term or phrase: libre deuda por patentes
Se está por transferir un vehículo, antes de que se realice la transferencias, se debe consultar al Registro de la Propiedad si el mismo tiene deudas por patentes. El Registro indica si el vehículo está libre de deudas por patentes.
carmenpan
[obtain a ] "No registration fees pending" assurance or certificate
Explanation:
I would perhaps try this wording. We call it also "libre de deudas" here in Uruguay. You would not use "free and clear" here because this term is used for real estate mostly.
Hope this is of some help.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Niki, tu respuesta fue muy util
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[obtain a ] "No registration fees pending" assurance or certificate
Nelida Kreer
3free of vehicle registration debts
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free of vehicle registration debts


Explanation:
@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your reply, but I assume that what you say is that the vehicle is free of debts, and what I need to know is the name of such certificate: "Certificado de libre deuda por patentes".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[obtain a ] "No registration fees pending" assurance or certificate


Explanation:
I would perhaps try this wording. We call it also "libre de deudas" here in Uruguay. You would not use "free and clear" here because this term is used for real estate mostly.
Hope this is of some help.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Niki, tu respuesta fue muy util
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Niki-K, me parece más apropiada esta denominación.