KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

LA SALA DIJO,

English translation: THE CHAMBER / COURT DIVISION ordered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LA SALA DIJO,
English translation:THE CHAMBER / COURT DIVISION ordered
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

18:06 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: LA SALA DIJO,
In a court order or "Auto", the last paragraph containing the actual decision begins with:

LA SALA DIJO, ESTIMAMOS el recurso de apelación interpuesto por....

There are no witnesses or anyone "stating" anything, so this is a set phrase preceding the actual order.
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
THE CHAMBER / COURT DIVISION ordered
Explanation:
Ref. Thomas West III

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-10 18:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Courtroom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 18:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it's not "ordered" it's "considered/deemed"
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Of course!!!
Just goes to show how tired I am, couldn't get my head unstuck from the computer! =)

Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3THE CHAMBER / COURT DIVISION orderedMónica Sauza
4The Chamber stated
Elizabeth Medina
3THE COURT DECLAREDBelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
THE CHAMBER / COURT DIVISION ordered


Explanation:
Ref. Thomas West III

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-10 18:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Courtroom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 18:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it's not "ordered" it's "considered/deemed"

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Of course!!!
Just goes to show how tired I am, couldn't get my head unstuck from the computer! =)

Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert! :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian! :)

agree  Roberto Servadei: The Court found
1 hr
  -> Better yet! Thanks, Roberto! :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Chamber stated


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
THE COURT DECLARED


Explanation:
Simply an idea

Belli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16