KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

petitum

English translation: Petitum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Petitum
English translation:Petitum
Entered by: Luislarra

11:22 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: petitum
El Tribunal Arbitral observa que el petitum en cada uno de estos procedimientos persigue obtener la nulidad..
How do you say petitum in English?
Luislarra
Spain
petitory // petition // leave as it is....
Explanation:
Puedes dejarlo en lat¨ªn, en letra cursiva... Un ejemplo del International Court of Justice:

"Moreover, as Indonesia has consistently contended, and as Malaysia appears to have realized now, the reply to the question submitted to the Court in the Special Agreement will rest entirely "on the interpretation of the Convention of 20 June 1891, concluded by Great Britain and the Netherlands. Spain was not a party to the Convention. The Convention is res inter alios acta as far as the Philippines is concerned" (observations of Malaysia, p. 10, para. 24; see also p. 14, para. 37). The Philippines is therefore doubly "protected" if I may say so: by Article 59 of the Statute of the Court, on the one hand, and by the fundamental principle that treaties bind the contracting States only, on the other. It may even be triply protected, since the interpretation of the Convention which you, Members of the Court, are called upon to give concerns only its application to Ligitan and Sipadan - there is no dispute between Indonesia and Malaysia with regard to its application to the island of Borneo. Since the Philippines limits its interest to the island of Borneo, expressly excluding Ligitan and Sipadan, it is in a sense also protected by the petitum as defined in the Special Agreement."

Si quieres puedes usar: "petition" o
"petitory":

Petitory (Page: 1073)
Pet"i*to*ry (?), a. [L. petitorius, fr. petere, petitum, to beg, ask: cf. F. p¨¦titore.] Petitioning; soliciting; supplicating. Sir W. Hamilton. Petitory suit ¡Å action (Admiralty Law), a suit in which the mere title to property is litigated and sought to be enforced, as distinguished from a possessory suit; also (Scots Law), a suit wherein the plaintiff claims something as due him by the defendant. Burrill.







Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pepelú has sido de gran ayuda,
Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2petitumRowan Morrell
4petitory // petition // leave as it is....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4claimLuz Dumanowsky
3petition
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petitum


Explanation:
I think this word is Latin. It is rendered as "petitum" in many languages. Roughly it means "subject matter". But you can probably leave it as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look up \"petitum\" in Eurodicautom, in the French-English (or English-French) pair, and you will see an example of the word in action.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: "Petitum" is the object of the demand, the claim. I would leave it in Latin, in italics.
2 hrs

agree  Merab Dekano: Absolutely, petitum it is.
5379 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim


Explanation:
I think that is what it is.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petition


Explanation:
It seems to fir the given context.
No petitum found in none of my Dictionaries.
Una sugerencia, por supuesto.
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petitory // petition // leave as it is....


Explanation:
Puedes dejarlo en lat¨ªn, en letra cursiva... Un ejemplo del International Court of Justice:

"Moreover, as Indonesia has consistently contended, and as Malaysia appears to have realized now, the reply to the question submitted to the Court in the Special Agreement will rest entirely "on the interpretation of the Convention of 20 June 1891, concluded by Great Britain and the Netherlands. Spain was not a party to the Convention. The Convention is res inter alios acta as far as the Philippines is concerned" (observations of Malaysia, p. 10, para. 24; see also p. 14, para. 37). The Philippines is therefore doubly "protected" if I may say so: by Article 59 of the Statute of the Court, on the one hand, and by the fundamental principle that treaties bind the contracting States only, on the other. It may even be triply protected, since the interpretation of the Convention which you, Members of the Court, are called upon to give concerns only its application to Ligitan and Sipadan - there is no dispute between Indonesia and Malaysia with regard to its application to the island of Borneo. Since the Philippines limits its interest to the island of Borneo, expressly excluding Ligitan and Sipadan, it is in a sense also protected by the petitum as defined in the Special Agreement."

Si quieres puedes usar: "petition" o
"petitory":

Petitory (Page: 1073)
Pet"i*to*ry (?), a. [L. petitorius, fr. petere, petitum, to beg, ask: cf. F. p¨¦titore.] Petitioning; soliciting; supplicating. Sir W. Hamilton. Petitory suit ¡Å action (Admiralty Law), a suit in which the mere title to property is litigated and sought to be enforced, as distinguished from a possessory suit; also (Scots Law), a suit wherein the plaintiff claims something as due him by the defendant. Burrill.










    Reference: http://www.icj-cij.org/icjwww/idocket/iinma/iinmacrs/iinma_i...
    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=Petitory
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pepelú has sido de gran ayuda,
Luis