KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

una multa de 1 a 2 salarios minimos urbanos

English translation: a fine of 1 to 2 urban minium salaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una multa de 1 a 2 salarios minimos urbanos
English translation:a fine of 1 to 2 urban minium salaries
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:28 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Fines
Spanish term or phrase: una multa de 1 a 2 salarios minimos urbanos
Exactly what is the fine being assessed here in English?
Context: "Los propietarios or responsables de los lugares establecidos en el Articulo 6 que no cumplan con lo prescrito en el Articulo 23 literal b, se les impondra *una multa de 1 a 2 salarios minimos urbanos.*"
kifriedman
United States
a fine of 1 to 2 urban minium salaries
Explanation:
That's the translation, but the amount depends on the country. In Mexico they use a daily salary, unlikely to be the case here.

It depends on practice in the country, which is not mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-11 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINIMUM salaries...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, all. I understood all along that it literally said "minimum urban salaries" but found it such a peculiar turn of the phrase that I asked to see if it conceivably had any other meaning. Guess not! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a fine of 1 to 2 urban minium salaries
Henry Hinds
4 +2a fine of between 1 and 2 minimum urban salaries
Edward Tully
4a fine ranging between 1 to 2 minimum urban salaries
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a fine of between 1 and 2 minimum urban salaries


Explanation:
Myths and realities: Latin America's free markets | Monthly Review ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Minimum urban salaries (earned by over half the region's labor force) fell 74 percent in Peru, 58 percent in Ecuador, and 50 percent in Mexico. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1132/is_n1_v44/ai_12243969 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: The Transition to Authoritarian Electoral Regimes in Latin ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Wage and salary policies led to precipitous declines in minimum urban salaries in the 1980s and 1990s: 74 percent in Peru, 58 percent in Ecuador, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0094-582X(199423)21%3A4%3C5%3ATTTAER%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7 - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Twentieth-Century Neoliberals: Inheritors of the Exploits ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Minimum urban salaries (earned by over half the region's labor force). 28 LATIN AMERICAN PERSPECTIVES fell by 74 percent in Peru, 58 percent in Ecuador, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0094-582X(199222)19%3A3%3C25%3ATNIOTE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S - Páginas similares

[PDF] Assessing Current and Changing Socio-Economic ConditionsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
goods cost $1512; nevertheless, minimum urban salaries repre-. sent $1550, which indicates that the most urban income goes to. the acquisition of food. ...
www.undp.org/gef/undp-gef_publications/publications/apf tec... - Páginas similares

[PDF] BackgroundFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
area it reaches US$ 1512; nevertheless the minimum urban salaries represent US$ 1550, which. indicates that the majority will have to be earmarked to the ...
unfccc.int/resource/docs/natc/elsnc1e.pdf - Páginas similares

Perspectives Latin AmericanMinimum urban salaries. (earned by. over. half the. region’s. labor. force). unauthorized distribution. © 1992 Latin American Perspectives, Inc.. ...
lap.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/19/3/25.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-11 18:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems to be about $150...
[PDF] Nelson Garcia of the FMLN, El Salvador, speaks in Victoria LOST ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Rising cost of living: the minimum urban salary is about $150 per month; the rural minimum about $80. 31% of Salvadorians now live on less than 1$ a day. ...
www.bbcf.ca/_images/fall_2007.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: I think the translation suggested is good. It is difficult, however, to know if these minimum salaries are calculated on a da¡ily, weekly or monthly basis. The client will have to investigate that.
37 mins
  -> thank you Antonio!

agree  Erin DeBell: I also agree with Antonio's observation above. :)
1 hr
  -> thank you! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a fine of 1 to 2 urban minium salaries


Explanation:
That's the translation, but the amount depends on the country. In Mexico they use a daily salary, unlikely to be the case here.

It depends on practice in the country, which is not mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-11 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINIMUM salaries...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you, all. I understood all along that it literally said "minimum urban salaries" but found it such a peculiar turn of the phrase that I asked to see if it conceivably had any other meaning. Guess not! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Henry, country is El Salvador.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: or minimum wages. And I agree that it would depend on the country. In Tijuana I once talked a traffic fine down from 15 to 1 day of minimum page at the police station.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Widenmann, good work!

agree  rupali_k
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rupali.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fine ranging between 1 to 2 minimum urban salaries


Explanation:
Without going into the niceties of how should these salaries be calculated, which have been splendidly dealt with by my fellow answerers, this is just another suggestion on the wording of the phrase.
"Sobre gustos no hay nada escrito"......

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619