KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sentencia del Juzgado Central de Instrucción (Madrid)

English translation: main record of proceedings [see below]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pieza principal
English translation:main record of proceedings [see below]
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

22:23 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / "Pieza principal"
Spanish term or phrase: Sentencia del Juzgado Central de Instrucción (Madrid)
Hola,
El documento es una sentencia española y estoy haciendo la traducción para USA. Así que necesitaría saber, por favor, el término en inglés de USA para "pieza principal". Dice: "El gerente había participando en la celebración del contrato, como consta en el Folio nº 332, del Tomo XI de la pieza principal"
Muchísimas gracias,
Ruth
rgamez
main record of proceedings [see below]
Explanation:
I believe that asker really wants to know how to translate "PIEZA PRINCIPAL" and not "sentencia....". Perhaps wrongly worded asked term, but this is what asker is asking, [if the alliteration may be excused for the sake of clarity....].
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Efectivamente no sé que ha pasado, ya que mi pregunta era para "pieza principal". Creo que el título se mezcló. Gracias de nuevo y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2main record of proceedings [see below]
Nelida Kreer
4Ruling of the Spanish Investigative Court (Madrid)
anne wagner-findeisen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruling of the Spanish Investigative Court (Madrid)


Explanation:
the name of the court should likely be left as is and the English-language explanation put in parentheses next to it

(see cited examples below)


    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/d13ACs.u16f.c.htm
    Reference: http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cat/decisions/catD-Spain2.htm
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main record of proceedings [see below]


Explanation:
I believe that asker really wants to know how to translate "PIEZA PRINCIPAL" and not "sentencia....". Perhaps wrongly worded asked term, but this is what asker is asking, [if the alliteration may be excused for the sake of clarity....].

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Efectivamente no sé que ha pasado, ya que mi pregunta era para "pieza principal". Creo que el título se mezcló. Gracias de nuevo y saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anne wagner-findeisen: you are right!
7 mins
  -> Thank you so much!! Greetings.

agree  nigthgirl
1 hr
  -> Gracias nightgirl!!! Buen finde!!!