ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Certificado de Reconocimiento

English translation: Certificate of Recognition/Membership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de Reconocimiento
English translation:Certificate of Recognition/Membership
Entered by: Chatia

23:59 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Estatutos
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Reconocimiento
Buen día! Estoy trabajando los estatutos de una federación deportiva, y me aparece el término "Certificado de Reconocimiento" varias veces. p.ej.:
Documentos a adjuntar a la solicitud de aplicación:
1.xx
2.Certificado de Reconocimiento del Comité

Yo lo he puesto como "Acknowlegment Certificate", pues entiendo que es un documento que acredita al aplicante como miembro de ese Comité. Sin embargo, quisiera confirmar si estoy en lo correcto.
Chatia
Certificate of Recognition/Membership
Explanation:
"Certificate of Recognition" suena perfectamente bien así en inglés, pero normalmente se utilizar para un certificado que reconoce un alto nivel de desempeño.

Si tienes que transmitir la idea de que el certificado indica membresía, quizás sería mejor utilizar "certificate of membership".

Ojalá que te ayude. Saludos,
Selected response from:

Martin Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Martin.
You are right, in this case, Il used Certificate of Membership. Sorry for not confirming my selection sooner!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Certificate of Recognition/Membership
Martin Boyd
4 -2Acknowlegment memebership certificatenigthgirl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Acknowlegment memebership certificate


Explanation:
parece más completo asi

nigthgirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Corbetta
2 mins

disagree  Trudy Peters: doesn't sound English and two spelling errors don't help
1 hr

disagree  Patrice: just not natural
5 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: doesn't hang together at all
1 day47 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Certificate of Recognition/Membership


Explanation:
"Certificate of Recognition" suena perfectamente bien así en inglés, pero normalmente se utilizar para un certificado que reconoce un alto nivel de desempeño.

Si tienes que transmitir la idea de que el certificado indica membresía, quizás sería mejor utilizar "certificate of membership".

Ojalá que te ayude. Saludos,


    Reference: http://www.chha.ca/chha/awards-recognition.php
    Reference: http://www.nlcsa.com/aboutCOR.aspx
Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Martin.
You are right, in this case, Il used Certificate of Membership. Sorry for not confirming my selection sooner!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Teri!

agree  Trudy Peters
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  Lydia De Jorge: certificate of membership
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lydia

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, definitely "of membership".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niki

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice

agree  Victoria Burns: I would say definitely 'membership' in this context
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria