KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

conocer en segunda instancia

English translation: to adjudge in second instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conocer en segunda instancia
English translation:to adjudge in second instance
Entered by: tsosa1939

15:31 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Text of a law
Spanish term or phrase: conocer en segunda instancia
La frase completa que aparece en la ley es:
"Conocer en segunda instancia las decisiones, en grado de apelación, contra las resoluciones que dicte la Secretaría
Técnica."
tsosa1939
Panama
to adjudge in second instance
Explanation:
"conocer" in this case is absolutely judicial legalese and does not refer to "finding out" or "learning" about something or other; it means to consider and adjudge in second instance.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to adjudge in second instance
Nelida Kreer
4to hear on the second instance
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to adjudge in second instance


Explanation:
"conocer" in this case is absolutely judicial legalese and does not refer to "finding out" or "learning" about something or other; it means to consider and adjudge in second instance.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andy!! Have a nice Sunday [what's left of it!].

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Marian!!! Saludos.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hear on the second instance


Explanation:
"Conocer" un asunto, "entender" de una cuestión, cuando se refiere a un juez o a un tribunal suelen traducirse por "hear", como en la expresión de que un tribunal "shall hear cases..."

GR No. 14756-
...and the appeal having been duly hear in the second instance, this court, exercising its plenary appellate jurisdiction and authority, ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1919/sep1919/gr_14756_1919.htm... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Analysis of Submissions Nos. 940003 and 940004-
... stipulates in Article 20, that the Circuit Tribunals will hear, in the second instance, the matters pertaining to District Court jurisdiction. ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/nao/940003-04analysis.htm - 289k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] nicaraguaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Tribunals hear in the second instance “those appeals which are lodged contrary to resolutions. pronounced in respect of property in the cases to which the ...
www.cohre.org/store/attachments/COHRE Housing Rights Nicara... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 horas (2008-01-14 13:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Errata en la preposición:

Quise decir "in the second instance" y no "on the socond instance", aunque también lo he visto en la web con "on", pero en una redacción bastante mala:
It also hears appealed civil cases heard on the second instance by the Higher Instance Court when such cases:. 1. do not set out whatsoever the basis for ...
www.amategeko.net/display_rubrique.php?ActDo=ShowArt&Inform...


Example sentence(s):
  • ... to hear first-instance cases that could lead to death penalty, and high courts (provincial-level) to hear in the second instance if appeals are made. ...
  • (2) After the Special Magistrate hears the violations described in E(1) then the Special Magistrate shall hear cases requesting extension of compliance ...

    Reference: http://english.people.com.cn/200512/09/eng20051209_226826.ht...
    Reference: http://www.brevardcounty.us/codeenforcement/specialmagistrat...
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156