KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

levantar las defensas

English translation: put up all defenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantar las defensas
English translation:put up all defenses
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

16:56 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sports Confederation Bylaws
Spanish term or phrase: levantar las defensas
Buen día! Trabajo en esos Estatutos, y les agradecería sus observaciones al texto abajo.

**********CONTEXTO**********
Su derecho (de la confederación) de participar y levantar todas las defensas que entienda puede hacer durante el proceso de expulsión (de un miembro).

MI TRADUCCIÓN
Its right to participate and to raise all defences that is entitled to during the expulsion procedure.
******************************
Chatia
put up all defenses [it is entitled to]
Explanation:
In the light of Ma. Eugenia's and Lydia's comments, I would perhaps phrase the translation of the paragraph in question as follows:

"[the Federation] has the right to participate and put up all defenses it is entitled to during [a member's] expulsion procedure."

As you have the complete document, Chatia, does this make any sense to you?

Saludos.

Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raise the defences
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3put up all defenses [it is entitled to]
Nelida Kreer
3set up/establish defencesliz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise the defences


Explanation:
Regarding Niki's note above, if the corporation is using a right to defend itself, I would definitely say "raise."
"Levantar objeciones" means clearing, but this is not the case in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 18:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Raise the defences it is _entitled to_ during (a member's) expulsion procedure."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 18:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: "Raise the defences the federation is entitled to during..."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set up/establish defences


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=levantar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put up all defenses [it is entitled to]


Explanation:
In the light of Ma. Eugenia's and Lydia's comments, I would perhaps phrase the translation of the paragraph in question as follows:

"[the Federation] has the right to participate and put up all defenses it is entitled to during [a member's] expulsion procedure."

As you have the complete document, Chatia, does this make any sense to you?

Saludos.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Notes to answerer
Asker: Niki-K, thanks for your time. Your translation sounds much better! As you may see in the complete context I put *(confederación)* and it referred to the member. Thanks again.