KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

manifestacion

English translation: a demonstration of contradiction or contradictory reasoning


19:47 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: manifestacion
El control de la prueba del adversario, representa una **manifestación del contradictorio**, a la vez que la facultad otorgada para demostrar los extremos que son esgrimidos para **inhibir la imputación** de que se es objeto.
MEdith
Argentina
English translation:a demonstration of contradiction or contradictory reasoning
Explanation:
could be
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias, por estar ahi!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a demonstration of contradiction or contradictory reasoningJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2a manifestation/ display of contradiction
Сергей Лузан
4 +1is in itself proof of contradiction
Jose Alonso
4 +1evidence of contradiction
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4disclaim the proof/to inhibit the acusation.Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a demonstration of contradiction or contradictory reasoning


Explanation:
could be

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Gracias, por estar ahi!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Contradictory reasoning
17 mins

agree  SusanP
2 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a manifestation/ display of contradiction


Explanation:
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, MEdith!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence of contradiction


Explanation:
...that which confirms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 23:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because your context is LAW, the word evidence would be more appropriate.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is in itself proof of contradiction


Explanation:
Sí, aquí la "manifiestación" la usan en el sentido de que "corrobora" o "es prueba de"

Jose Alonso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclaim the proof/to inhibit the acusation.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Rosa Garcia