KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

concepción

English translation: decision


18:06 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: concepción
In the left margin of a birth certificate from Spain:
La inscrita en esta acta, XXX XXX, ha sido emancipado. Se practica este asiento en virtud de concepción de los padres, titulares de la patria potestad, según acta realizada en el Juzgado....
spanruss
United States
English translation:decision
Explanation:
It's a marginal note. My impression is that the girl has been emancipated with the permission of her parents and not by a court resolution. Obviously, she's under age but capable of looking after herself. My reasoning is that "concepción" does not refer to the fact of conceiving the child, but to conceiving the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day51 mins (2008-01-15 18:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Authorisation or permission would perhaps be more to the point. The girl probably asked to be emancipated, not her parents. The thing is to convey the meaning because legalese can be rather archaic.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, very tough to render. But this is a "birth" certificate, not a "conception" certificate, and there is no conceivable (pardon the pun) reason why biological "conception" would be a focus of the legal proceedings involved. Thx, Sheilann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conception
MARIA MELINA
1decisionSheilann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conception


Explanation:
sólo que no estoy segura de que si se debe seguir la misma línea (el mismo palabrerío). yo no lo haría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 19:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the process of a sperm and an egg joining and causing a baby to start to form (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dict.)

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
1 hr
  -> Thanks nightgirl!

agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> thanks Teri!

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki-K!

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
decision


Explanation:
It's a marginal note. My impression is that the girl has been emancipated with the permission of her parents and not by a court resolution. Obviously, she's under age but capable of looking after herself. My reasoning is that "concepción" does not refer to the fact of conceiving the child, but to conceiving the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day51 mins (2008-01-15 18:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Authorisation or permission would perhaps be more to the point. The girl probably asked to be emancipated, not her parents. The thing is to convey the meaning because legalese can be rather archaic.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Yes, very tough to render. But this is a "birth" certificate, not a "conception" certificate, and there is no conceivable (pardon the pun) reason why biological "conception" would be a focus of the legal proceedings involved. Thx, Sheilann
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is what I was thinking.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Yes, "conception" in its usual meaning seems very odd as part of a note on a birth certificate - but we need more context from the asker
9 hrs