KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"deducir testimonio contra"

English translation: withdrawl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"deducir testimonio contra"
English translation:withdrawl
Entered by: kmkrowens

21:35 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "deducir testimonio contra"
Es una sentencia en español que tengo que traducir para USA. Dice: "El Fiscal pide la deducción de testimonio contra XXXX por haber podido cometer un delito de falso testimonio...."

Es que ni siquiera se qué es deducir testimonio.
Muchas gracias!!
rgamez
withdrawl
Explanation:
The prosecutor asks that the testimony be withdrawn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-01-16 11:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...withdrawal
Selected response from:

kmkrowens
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4withdrawal of the evidence against
AllegroTrans
4leading or taking of evidence againstxxxAdrian MM.
3withdrawl
kmkrowens


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal of the evidence against


Explanation:
Evidence(PDF)
In the Trade Marks Registry, "evidence" is the means by which the ... Withdrawal of evidence ... has no objection to the withdrawal of evidence, the Registrar will ...
www.ipd.gov.hk/eng/newtrade/work_manual/pdf/Evidence.pdf - 173k - View as html
MyAZBar :: Ethics Opinions
General Info Ethics Opinions Rules of Professional Conduct Ethics Committee ... [11] Whether the lawyer's withdrawal of evidence without the client's consent ...
www.myazbar.org/ethics/opinionview.cfm?id=524 - 76k - Cached
Microsoft won't try to bar evidence - International Herald Tribune
... it would not demand the withdrawal of evidence that was submitted to the ... Morning home delivery - save up to 65% SEARCH. Advanced. Search ...
www.iht.com/articles/2004/11/25/msft_ed3__2.php - 41k - Cached
Patents Hearings Manual - Chapter 3(PDF)
Withdrawal of evidence .3.58-3.60. Form of written ... WITHDRAWAL OF EVIDENCE. 3.58. 3.59. 3.60. 3.61. 3.62 ... Withdrawal of evidence which the hearing ...
www.ipo.gov.uk/hearings-chapter03.pdf - 184k - View as html
Microsoft cooperates with court - International Herald Tribune
... it would not demand the withdrawal of evidence that was submitted to the ... Questions over the admissibility of arguments and evidence submitted by Novell, ...
www.iht.com/articles/2004/11/26/msft_0.php - 41k - Cached
adderall amphetamine withdrawal
adderall amphetamine withdrawal, alprazolam link net putfile ... withdrawal Other adderall amphetamine withdrawal of evidence also can affect a recommendation. ...
hometown.aol.com/rd54f/adderall-amphetamine-withdrawal.html - 46k

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading or taking of evidence against


Explanation:
if XXX is a (false) witness accused of perjury.

Testmonio is often a certified copy. Testimony is usually oral but can also be written evidence in English law.




Example sentence(s):
  • El juez ordena «deducir testimonio», esto es: abrir una nueva investigación para comprobar la posibilidad de un delito, en relación con los datos aportados ...
  • An "evidentiary burden" or "burden of leading evidence" is an obligation that shifts between parties over the course of the hearing or trial.

    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/dedúzcase_testimonio/112...
    Reference: http://blogs.periodistadigital.com/aeu.php/2007/03/29/justic...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdrawl


Explanation:
The prosecutor asks that the testimony be withdrawn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-01-16 11:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...withdrawal

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!