KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Segundo Juzgado de Letras de Menores de Santiago

English translation: Juvenile Court / Family Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado de Letras de Menores
English translation:Juvenile Court / Family Court
Entered by: Jason Hall

21:58 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Court
Spanish term or phrase: Segundo Juzgado de Letras de Menores de Santiago
Court from Chile. How do you translate into English?
Yasmin Cespedes
Second Juvenile Court / Family Court of Santiago
Explanation:
I think Juvenile Court may be what you are looking for.

If your context indicates custody (dependency) etc., then perhaps Family Court.

Juvenile Court would be the more general option and would cover delinquency etc.

So you will need to choose between these two suggestions according to your context.

SB 39 Senate Bill - INTRODUCED
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dependent children and wards of the juvenile court: case file confidentiality. ... Prior to allowing counsel appointed for the minor in the family law case ...
info.sen.ca.gov/pub/07-08/bill/sen/sb_0001-0050/sb_39_bill_20061212_introduced.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
AB 1817 Assembly Bill - INTRODUCED
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Prior to allowing counsel appointed for the minor in the family law case to ... was within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300. ...
info.sen.ca.gov/pub/03-04/bill/asm/ab_1801-1850/ab_1817_bill_20040115_introduced.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de info.sen.ca.gov »
[PDF]
Application for and Appointment of Guardian ad Litem of Minor
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
GUARDIAN AD LITEM OF MINOR—FAMILY LAW/JUVENILE. CITY AND ZIP CODE:. BRANCH NAME: ... I am a dependent child of the juvenile court of:. (6). County, case no. ...
www.strattonpress.com/civpro/fj-200__.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
DJC.COM: Monday, December 31, 2007, provided by Seattle Daily ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Family Law. SNOHOMISH COUNTY SUMMONS BY PUBLICATION Juvenile Court No. ... Lee Staten, a minor, born July 29, 1993 ... be heard on the 27th day of July, ...
www.djc.com/no/?q_p=140&action=search&cat=FA&date=1990-01-0... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Trinity United Church of Christ
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Know Your Rights: Family Law. The Juvenile Court System ... To stop this transfer, the minor must provide the Juvenile Court good reasons to not transfer ...
www.tucc.org/legal_familylaw.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[DOC]
In re GINA S – INSPECTION OF JUVENILE RECORDS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
A judge, commissioner, or other hearing officer assigned to a family law case with issues concerning custody or visitation, or both, involving the minor, ...
dcfs.co.la.ca.us/Policy/FYI/2006/FYI0631InReGinaSInspetionRecords.doc - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[DOC]
0070-548
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
WHEN: JUVENILE COURT SERVICES RECEIVES A REQUEST FOR CASE HISTORY INFORMATION .... Prior to allowing counsel appointed for the minor in the family law case ...
dcfs.co.la.ca.us/Policy/Hndbook%20CWS/0070/007054814V1107.doc - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Anderson's Kentucky Family Law with Juvenile Court Practice, 2nd ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Anderson's Kentucky Family Law with Juvenile Court Practice, 2nd Ed. ... Chapter: 30 Minors Chapter: 31 Illegitimacy and Paternity Proceedings ...
bookstore.lexis.com/bookstore/product/45102t.html - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges - Upcoming ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
This program focuses on the unique leadership role of the juvenile court judge and ... is for any judge who hears family law cases involving dissolution of ...
www.ncjfcj.org/content/view/868/347/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
TagTooga : law / juvenile court
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Walling Berg & Debele is a full-service family law practice with a team of attorneys .... Youth who commit minor offenses such as petty theft, possession of ...
www.tagtooga.com/law/juvenile court - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks! I think its Family Court this was an adoption case!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Second Juvenile Court / Family Court of Santiago
Jason Hall
3 +1Second Dependency Court [for minors] of Santiagoliz askew


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second Dependency Court [for minors] of Santiago


Explanation:
Menores = minors

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1055181

Juzgado = court


Report Content | Amnesty International
This recommendation has not become a reality for the hundreds of minors who ...... Case at: Juzgado de Letras Primero de lo Criminal(First Criminal Court), ...
www.amnesty.org/en/alfresco_asset/0e5bd3b7-a3d6-11dc-9d08-f... - 429k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:lBrEizQTTwsJ:chi.proz.c...

= Dependency Court


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-14 22:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
English Spanish Legal Glossary Cover2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
JUVINILE COURT – Part of the Superior Court that handles delinquency and. dependency cases involving minors. TRIBUNAL DE MENORES – Parte del Tribunal ...
www.saccourt.com/geninfo/legal_glossaries/glossaries/Englis... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-14 22:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

Second Dependency Court involving Minors in Santiago

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your reply!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

neutral  JoseAlejandro: But, how do you know it's Dependency, and not Juvenile Delinquency? Because these are two different things.
10 mins
  -> I don't KNOW, I just send in the references I have found. If you think it's delinquency, then you need to back this up with some evidence, just like I have tried too! ;))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Second Juvenile Court / Family Court of Santiago


Explanation:
I think Juvenile Court may be what you are looking for.

If your context indicates custody (dependency) etc., then perhaps Family Court.

Juvenile Court would be the more general option and would cover delinquency etc.

So you will need to choose between these two suggestions according to your context.

SB 39 Senate Bill - INTRODUCED
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dependent children and wards of the juvenile court: case file confidentiality. ... Prior to allowing counsel appointed for the minor in the family law case ...
info.sen.ca.gov/pub/07-08/bill/sen/sb_0001-0050/sb_39_bill_20061212_introduced.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
AB 1817 Assembly Bill - INTRODUCED
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Prior to allowing counsel appointed for the minor in the family law case to ... was within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300. ...
info.sen.ca.gov/pub/03-04/bill/asm/ab_1801-1850/ab_1817_bill_20040115_introduced.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de info.sen.ca.gov »
[PDF]
Application for and Appointment of Guardian ad Litem of Minor
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
GUARDIAN AD LITEM OF MINOR—FAMILY LAW/JUVENILE. CITY AND ZIP CODE:. BRANCH NAME: ... I am a dependent child of the juvenile court of:. (6). County, case no. ...
www.strattonpress.com/civpro/fj-200__.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
DJC.COM: Monday, December 31, 2007, provided by Seattle Daily ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Family Law. SNOHOMISH COUNTY SUMMONS BY PUBLICATION Juvenile Court No. ... Lee Staten, a minor, born July 29, 1993 ... be heard on the 27th day of July, ...
www.djc.com/no/?q_p=140&action=search&cat=FA&date=1990-01-0... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Trinity United Church of Christ
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Know Your Rights: Family Law. The Juvenile Court System ... To stop this transfer, the minor must provide the Juvenile Court good reasons to not transfer ...
www.tucc.org/legal_familylaw.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[DOC]
In re GINA S – INSPECTION OF JUVENILE RECORDS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
A judge, commissioner, or other hearing officer assigned to a family law case with issues concerning custody or visitation, or both, involving the minor, ...
dcfs.co.la.ca.us/Policy/FYI/2006/FYI0631InReGinaSInspetionRecords.doc - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[DOC]
0070-548
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
WHEN: JUVENILE COURT SERVICES RECEIVES A REQUEST FOR CASE HISTORY INFORMATION .... Prior to allowing counsel appointed for the minor in the family law case ...
dcfs.co.la.ca.us/Policy/Hndbook%20CWS/0070/007054814V1107.doc - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Anderson's Kentucky Family Law with Juvenile Court Practice, 2nd ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Anderson's Kentucky Family Law with Juvenile Court Practice, 2nd Ed. ... Chapter: 30 Minors Chapter: 31 Illegitimacy and Paternity Proceedings ...
bookstore.lexis.com/bookstore/product/45102t.html - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges - Upcoming ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
This program focuses on the unique leadership role of the juvenile court judge and ... is for any judge who hears family law cases involving dissolution of ...
www.ncjfcj.org/content/view/868/347/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
TagTooga : law / juvenile court
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Walling Berg & Debele is a full-service family law practice with a team of attorneys .... Youth who commit minor offenses such as petty theft, possession of ...
www.tagtooga.com/law/juvenile court - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks! I think its Family Court this was an adoption case!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr