KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reglamentación

English translation: implementing regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reglamentación
English translation:implementing regulation
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

09:28 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / government
Spanish term or phrase: reglamentación
I see that the general translation of this phrase is "regulation", but I don't think it applies here. The term seems to be referring to the act of specifying how a law is to be applied.
Here is an example of how it is used (from El Cronista, de Argentina):

"Por lo pronto mucho se está diciendo acerca de su próxima y segura ‘reglamentación’, complemento normativo este que, en rigor, resultaría absolutamente improcedente en el caso de esta nueva ley. Digo esto porque en ninguno de los artículos que integran la Ley 26.341 se delega en ‘reglamentación’ alguna la determinación de los alcances de tales preceptos, ni las modalidades a las que se sujetaría su aplicación. No toda Ley es reglamentable sino cuando la misma debe ser aplicada por el Poder Ejecutivo -no es este el supuesto- o bien cuando en su mismo texto se prevé la reglamentación de sus disposiciones hipótesis que tampoco se da en este caso."
Thanks in advance...!
Wendy Gosselin
implementation decrees/regulations
Explanation:
Here in my country, once laws are passed by the Legislature, immediately afterwards [not in all cases but where it is required] the Executive Power issues a "Decreto Reglamentario" with down-to-earth clear rules on how the law is to be implemented, or put in practice.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
I think Steinmetz really hit the nail on the head, but yours was the closest...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implementation decrees/regulations
Nelida Kreer
4how it will be put into practice
MARIA MELINA
4application
neilmac
4 -1enforcement
John Rawlins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enforcement


Explanation:
I think the meaning in English may be clearer with enforcement rather than application. However, it would depend on which measures were under discussion.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Enforcement" seems to me to only refer to ensuring that the law is upheld. This is referring to a clarification as to how the law will be applied. I don't think enforcement works here.

Asker: Oh! And the item at hand is Law 26.341 of Argentina, eliminating meal vouchers as part of worker salaries.

Asker: You can see the full article at: http://www.cronista.com/notas/123385-severas-anomalias-e-imperfecciones-la-reciente-ley-tickets


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: El Cronista claims that an "implementing regulation" is not required for the new law to take effect because the executive branch will not be involved in its enforcement. After the new law does take effect, it will then be subject to enforcement.
1 day3 hrs
  -> ¡Muy amable amigo mio!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application


Explanation:
It was John's suggestion really.
"Reglamentation" does appear on some dodgily translated EU websites but is not a "real" word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-15 10:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= "how it will be put into practice" but more economical, using only 1 word :-)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
16 mins
  -> Thank you, VB :)

disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: An "implementing regulation" establishes how a new law will be applied and enforced by the executive branch of government. If needed, only after it is published would the new law even take effect.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Sound very country-specific to Argentina, but if you define your term, it refers to how the ruling will be applied. No?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how it will be put into practice


Explanation:
Se usa 'put into practice' con 'law'; es decir son collocations. Por favor fíjate en el segundo sitio que pegué.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 10:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, you wil have to rephrase the whole sentence.


    Reference: http://www.saigon-gpdaily.com.vn/Law/2006/10/51780/
    Reference: http://chronicle.uchicago.edu/980528/brodkin.shtml
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not a bad suggestion, but what do I do with the noun itself? "Putting into practice" seems more informal than the act of the government specifying how to interpret the law.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: The "implementing regulation" establishes how the new law will be put into practice.
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation decrees/regulations


Explanation:
Here in my country, once laws are passed by the Legislature, immediately afterwards [not in all cases but where it is required] the Executive Power issues a "Decreto Reglamentario" with down-to-earth clear rules on how the law is to be implemented, or put in practice.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
I think Steinmetz really hit the nail on the head, but yours was the closest...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: Or "implementing regulation"
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Wm!!! [Didn't risk a "William" bcse it might be "Wilhelm".....] And yes, by all means, "implementing regulation" sounds great.