KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ayuda frase

English translation: Under this ruling Mr. XX and Mr. XX are required to abide at all times and places by the agreement/covenant established herein.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se condena a los senores XX y XX a estar y pasar en todo tiempo y lugar por el convenio formulado en autos y se aprueba en defin
English translation:Under this ruling Mr. XX and Mr. XX are required to abide at all times and places by the agreement/covenant established herein.
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

15:38 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda frase
se condena a los senores XX y XX a estar y pasar en todo tiempo y lugar por el convenio formulado en autos y se aprueba en definitiva
Rantes
Under this ruling ... (see below)
Explanation:
Under this ruling Mr. X and Mr. Y are required to abide at all times and places by the agreement/covenant established herein.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Under this ruling ... (see below)
Mónica Algazi
5ordered, adjudged and approved that....[see full phrase below]
Nelida Kreer
3phrase below
Jason Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Under this ruling ... (see below)


Explanation:
Under this ruling Mr. X and Mr. Y are required to abide at all times and places by the agreement/covenant established herein.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: The most natural-sounding solution I can think of
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria.

agree  LadyofArcadia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lady of Arcadia.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase below


Explanation:
"Mr. XXX and Mr. XX are sentenced to abide by the settlement filed on the record at all times and in all places, which is approved definitively"

My take.

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordered, adjudged and approved that....[see full phrase below]


Explanation:

Ordered and adjudged that XX and XX shall at every time and place abide by the covenant herein agreed.

I believe this about covers the phrase. Note that "sentence" in English is not used for civil rulings, only criminal cases. This is, I understand, a divorce case.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-16 04:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I corrected my first take and then forgot to correct the glossary entry. It should read correctly:

ORDERED AND ADJUDGED THAT.....[see full phrase etc.

Please omit the "and approved". Thanks. Again, sorry for the oversight.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619