KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estado de decidir

English translation: (until it is) ready for ruling


21:39 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil litigation law
Spanish term or phrase: estado de decidir
Cuando en un proceso el funcionario público encargado de impartir justicia advirtiere o se lo advirtiere alguna de las partes que la disposición legal o reglamentaria aplicable al caso es inconstitucional, someterá la cuestión al conocimiento del pleno de la Corte, salvo que la disposición haya sido objeto de pronunciamiento por parte de ésta, y continuará el curso del negocio hasta colocarlo en **estado de decidir**

... unless the provision has been the subject of a ruling by the latter and and the proceedings shall continue **until a ruling is made** on the matter / the matter **is ruled upon**.

This is quoted directly from an Article of the Code of Civil Procedure of Panama. Can anyone think of anything more appropriate for **estado de decidir**? Am very grateful for the help....
Annie E
English translation:(until it is) ready for ruling
Explanation:
Sounds like an equivalent of "visto para sentencia".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Parrot. This was the most appropriate answer for my purposes.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(until it is) ready for ruling
Parrot
3 +1decision stage
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision stage


Explanation:
...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
18 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(until it is) ready for ruling


Explanation:
Sounds like an equivalent of "visto para sentencia".

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Thank you Parrot. This was the most appropriate answer for my purposes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
35 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
10 hrs