KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de generales conocidas

English translation: my particulars being known to the Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de generales conocidas
English translation:my particulars being known to the Court
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

22:17 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court documents
Spanish term or phrase: de generales conocidas
an attorney is identifying himself to the court in an affidavit
Dana Markiewicz
United States
my particulars being known to the Court
Explanation:
The source info ¡s a bit scant, but I would venture that it means something like my suggested translation.

Here we use a lot "las generales de la ley" which means that if they apply to you, then you are related, or a friend, with the person in question and that precludes your bearing witness in his favor.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
This is correct for my document.
Uruguay rocks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3my particulars being known to the Court
Nelida Kreer
4whose identifying information is on the record
Elizabeth Medina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my particulars being known to the Court


Explanation:
The source info ¡s a bit scant, but I would venture that it means something like my suggested translation.

Here we use a lot "las generales de la ley" which means that if they apply to you, then you are related, or a friend, with the person in question and that precludes your bearing witness in his favor.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
This is correct for my document.
Uruguay rocks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
32 mins
  -> Thank you Edward!! Saludos

agree  clisaz
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!!

agree  Victoria Burns:
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose identifying information is on the record


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72