KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

habiendoseme corrido traslado para expresar agravios

English translation: Upon service of notice to file the (appeal) brief


22:30 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court documents
Spanish term or phrase: habiendoseme corrido traslado para expresar agravios
Defense attorney's court affidavit contesting evidence against his client.
Dana Markiewicz
United States
English translation:Upon service of notice to file the (appeal) brief
Explanation:
La "Expresión de Agravios" es la fundamentación en segunda instancia del Recurso de Apelación. Debe contener entre otras cosas la crítica razonada y concreta de las partes del fallo que el apelante considere equivocadas.
Selected response from:

Marina Godano
Argentina
Grading comment
This was what I needed to know. Thanks to you and to all the translators who answered. I think that in English it could also be (more generally) "having received notice to respond."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1having been notified for the purpose of claiming/alleging grievances/damages/injury
Nelida Kreer
4Upon service of notice to file the (appeal) brief
Marina Godano
4having been served with notice of the alleged injuries/claim
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having been served with notice of the alleged injuries/claim


Explanation:
I see no mention of "appeal" - sounds like a first instance claim

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having been notified for the purpose of claiming/alleging grievances/damages/injury


Explanation:
Whichever of the suggested alternatives best fits your text.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Marian!!!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon service of notice to file the (appeal) brief


Explanation:
La "Expresión de Agravios" es la fundamentación en segunda instancia del Recurso de Apelación. Debe contener entre otras cosas la crítica razonada y concreta de las partes del fallo que el apelante considere equivocadas.

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
This was what I needed to know. Thanks to you and to all the translators who answered. I think that in English it could also be (more generally) "having received notice to respond."