ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Acta de Inspeccion y levantamiento del cadaver

English translation: Report of Inspection ad Removal of the Body

23:06 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court documents
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de Inspeccion y levantamiento del cadaver
A murder case in El Salvador-one of the documents in the court record pertaining to the case
Dana Markiewicz
United States
English translation:Report of Inspection ad Removal of the Body
Explanation:
I just found it in WordReference.com

The last line (no. 4) below:

levantamiento m
1 raising, lifting
Dep levantamiento de pesos, weightlifting
2 (de un pueblo) uprising, insurrection
3 (de un castigo, de una prohibición) levantamiento del toque de queda, lifting of the curfew
4 (de un cadáver) removal

The body should not be removed until an inspection has taken place and the Judge (in common law countries usually the coroner) has authorized it.

[PDF] TRUST CORE POLICY
3.4 If coroners post mortem has taken place, the body should not be removed until the. coroners officer has signed the mortuary ledger in the appropriate ...
www.southtees.nhs.uk/foi/docs/29 - Mortuary Policy.pdf

2 - The Scandal of the Jewish Funeral
When a death occurs on the Sabbath, the body should not be removed until after the Sabbath has ended. Shrouds. Persons to be buried are to wear shrouds in ...
www.jewish-funerals.org/dresner.htm -

elmundo-eldia.com
El juez ordenó el levantamiento del cadáver, al que se le practicará la autopsia para determinar las causas y circunstancias del fallecimiento. ...
www.elmundo-eldia.com/2007/03/02/menorca/1172790000.html


Confirmed in diccionario.reverso.net
levantamiento del cadáver removal of the body

Confirmed in diccionarios.com
levantamiento del cadáver removal of the body




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2008-01-16 23:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... covering procedures carried out by the prosecutor and the police at the preliminary inspection and removal of the body from the site where it was found. ...
egypt.ifex.org/en/content/view/full/87764/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-17 00:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think inspection means "examination of the body", but general inspection of the place ("the crime scene") in search for evidence.

forensic science]
The inspection of the crime scene will usually begin with a walk through of the area along the trial of the crime. The trail is that area, ...
www.allfreeessays.net/student/forensic_science.html

One letter n missing from my answer above:
Report of Inspection and Removal of the Body

Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
Yes, I now remember hearing a Central American client mention that in cases of possible foul play, a judge must accompany the officials (sometimes firemen or emergency personnel) to certify the retrieval of the body/ies.
Thank you for your amazing research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Report of Inspection ad Removal of the Body
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4document authorizing disinterment and examination of the body
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document authorizing disinterment and examination of the body


Explanation:
This is what it appears to be
Disinterment Forms
Franklin County, Ohio Probate Court ... Disinterment Forms. All forms are in a PDF file format. ... Application for Disinterment. PC-D-60.1A. Application to ...
franklincountyohio.gov/probate/forms/disinterments/disinterments.cfm - 10k - Cached


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: I do not know the correct term but I do not think disinterment is correct. "Levantamiento" means moving a body that has just been found dead (often in the street, in the fields, in a house or hallway, done in the presence of the Judge.
9 mins
  -> I agree - should be "removal" not disinterment

neutral  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Agree with Antonio. I think it is refering more to the inspection done by the coroner when somebody dies or is found dead.
25 mins
  -> I agree - should be "removal" not disinterment

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Report of Inspection ad Removal of the Body


Explanation:
I just found it in WordReference.com

The last line (no. 4) below:

levantamiento m
1 raising, lifting
Dep levantamiento de pesos, weightlifting
2 (de un pueblo) uprising, insurrection
3 (de un castigo, de una prohibición) levantamiento del toque de queda, lifting of the curfew
4 (de un cadáver) removal

The body should not be removed until an inspection has taken place and the Judge (in common law countries usually the coroner) has authorized it.

[PDF] TRUST CORE POLICY
3.4 If coroners post mortem has taken place, the body should not be removed until the. coroners officer has signed the mortuary ledger in the appropriate ...
www.southtees.nhs.uk/foi/docs/29 - Mortuary Policy.pdf

2 - The Scandal of the Jewish Funeral
When a death occurs on the Sabbath, the body should not be removed until after the Sabbath has ended. Shrouds. Persons to be buried are to wear shrouds in ...
www.jewish-funerals.org/dresner.htm -

elmundo-eldia.com
El juez ordenó el levantamiento del cadáver, al que se le practicará la autopsia para determinar las causas y circunstancias del fallecimiento. ...
www.elmundo-eldia.com/2007/03/02/menorca/1172790000.html


Confirmed in diccionario.reverso.net
levantamiento del cadáver removal of the body

Confirmed in diccionarios.com
levantamiento del cadáver removal of the body




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2008-01-16 23:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... covering procedures carried out by the prosecutor and the police at the preliminary inspection and removal of the body from the site where it was found. ...
egypt.ifex.org/en/content/view/full/87764/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-17 00:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think inspection means "examination of the body", but general inspection of the place ("the crime scene") in search for evidence.

forensic science]
The inspection of the crime scene will usually begin with a walk through of the area along the trial of the crime. The trail is that area, ...
www.allfreeessays.net/student/forensic_science.html

One letter n missing from my answer above:
Report of Inspection and Removal of the Body




    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/levantamiento%...
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=levantamie...
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Yes, I now remember hearing a Central American client mention that in cases of possible foul play, a judge must accompany the officials (sometimes firemen or emergency personnel) to certify the retrieval of the body/ies.
Thank you for your amazing research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Cynthia!

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!