KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Fs. (followed by a number or numbers)

English translation: pages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fojas
English translation:pages
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

01:03 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Abbreviations
Spanish term or phrase: Fs. (followed by a number or numbers)
In a legal brief to a Salvadoran court which seems to be referring to another document-does this refer to page numbers?
Dana Markiewicz
United States
Pgs. Pages (fojas)
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-17 01:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a Fojas que se abrevia Fs. o Fj. (depende quien y donde )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-17 01:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I) Respecto de apelación de fojas 1.524 (fs. 50 del cuaderno de compulsas): Que, con el objeto de dejar sin efecto el auto de reo, de acuerdo con lo ...
www.areajuridica.cl/.../ -

... Cerro Chapelco de fojas 553 a fs. 559. ARTICULO 8°: APRUEBASE el traslado de ...
digesto.smandes.gov.ar/.../ce8444a214ed6688032567b700135baf/61253f87e0ce184103256df800419217?OpenDocument -
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Pgs. Pages (fojas)
Rocio Barrientos
5 +2Fojas=pages
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4Folio
Fernanda Díaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fojas=pages


Explanation:
This is a very formal way of saying "pages". It is mostly used in legal documents. Fs. is the abreviation for Fojas.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Pgs. Pages (fojas)


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-17 01:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a Fojas que se abrevia Fs. o Fj. (depende quien y donde )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-17 01:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I) Respecto de apelación de fojas 1.524 (fs. 50 del cuaderno de compulsas): Que, con el objeto de dejar sin efecto el auto de reo, de acuerdo con lo ...
www.areajuridica.cl/.../ -

... Cerro Chapelco de fojas 553 a fs. 559. ARTICULO 8°: APRUEBASE el traslado de ...
digesto.smandes.gov.ar/.../ce8444a214ed6688032567b700135baf/61253f87e0ce184103256df800419217?OpenDocument -


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: or folios (sheets).
1 min
  -> Si, también Gracias Antonio, puede ser folios o fojas, ambos se traducen pages...;) Gracias, saludos

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: I agree. We overlapped. Saludos!
1 min
  -> We did, Thank you :)

agree  RichardDeegan
5 mins
  -> Thank you Richard :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

agree  Lydia De Jorge
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Ly dtb :)

agree  Katarina Peters
49 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patrice

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria

agree  Arlete Moraes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arlete

agree  Deborah Workman: Or plural pages as pp.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah - yes pp. :)

agree  Marina Godano
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folio


Explanation:
folio
n. page in a book; sheet of paper folded in two; folder for storing papers; large size of paper; large book made from this paper


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folio
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish