KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Hágase entrega a la parte actora para que cuide de su diligenciado.

English translation: Let them [the letters rogatory] be delivered to the requesting party to be acted upon/for due processing.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hágase entrega a la parte actora para que cuide de su diligenciado.
English translation:Let them [the letters rogatory] be delivered to the requesting party to be acted upon/for due processing.
Entered by: Susanne Lomander

09:33 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Hágase entrega a la parte actora para que cuide de su diligenciado.
This comes from a Providencia (Spain) after ordering letters rogatory to be issued to other courts.

"De los exhortos que se libren a los Juzgados en xx y xx. Hágase entrega a la parte actora para que cuide de su diligenciado."

The word "entrega" is what makes me doubt, as it makes it seem as if it is the plaintiff that should ensure that it is done properly by doing it himself...?!

Thanks!
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Let them [the letters rogatory] be delivered to the requesting party [see below]
Explanation:

Let them [the letters rogatory] be delivered to the requesting party to be acted upon//for the corresponding/necessary steps to be taken//for due processing

Letters rogatory may be processed in a number of ways, either through diplomatic channels, which is a lengthy procedure and does not involve the need to legalize the documents, from one judiciary authority to the other, or may be directly handed to the interested party [the requesting party] for them to take all corresponding/necessary steps for the rogatory letter to take effect.

I am suggesting several wording options for you to choose from.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Fabulous!
Thanks for not only clarifying the sentence, but the legal procedure as well! (I had never heard of LR's being processed via plaintiffs, so thanks for that added bonus! I had to re-translate your sentence into Swedish (the target of this assignment) and it still sounds great!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Let them [the letters rogatory] be delivered to the requesting party [see below]
Nelida Kreer
2Let them be deliveredTatty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Let them be delivered


Explanation:
A shot.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let them [the letters rogatory] be delivered to the requesting party [see below]


Explanation:

Let them [the letters rogatory] be delivered to the requesting party to be acted upon//for the corresponding/necessary steps to be taken//for due processing

Letters rogatory may be processed in a number of ways, either through diplomatic channels, which is a lengthy procedure and does not involve the need to legalize the documents, from one judiciary authority to the other, or may be directly handed to the interested party [the requesting party] for them to take all corresponding/necessary steps for the rogatory letter to take effect.

I am suggesting several wording options for you to choose from.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Fabulous!
Thanks for not only clarifying the sentence, but the legal procedure as well! (I had never heard of LR's being processed via plaintiffs, so thanks for that added bonus! I had to re-translate your sentence into Swedish (the target of this assignment) and it still sounds great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
12 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica!!!

agree  LadyofArcadia: ¡Muy bien explicado!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lady!!!