KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Cámara Federal

English translation: Federal Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cámara Federal
English translation:Federal Court
Entered by: Myriam S

13:45 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Text from Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: Cámara Federal
Here's an example:

Tan mentira es todo, que basta para demostrarlo que la Cámara Federal que condenó a los comandantes en jefe en la c.13/84, en su sentencia de 1.500 páginas no condenó por delitos de lesa humanidad.

Thank you.
Myriam S
United States
Federal Court
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9Federal Court
Robert Copeland
4 +1Federal Court of Appeals/Appellate Court
Claudia Baffy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Federal Court


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
4 mins
  -> Thanks James!!!

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Victoria!!!

agree  CeciliaMontano: Is it redundat to say "Federal Court of Justice" or is it OK as an alternative?
13 mins
  -> Thank You Cecilia, I think either would be ok, is it widely used both ways certainly....

agree  kmkrowens
15 mins
  -> Thanks Kathleen

agree  Nelida Kreer
41 mins
  -> Many thanks Niki-K

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> AllegroTrans, thanks so much!!!!!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Monica!!!!!

agree  Janine Libbey
4 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Court of Appeals/Appellate Court


Explanation:
In Spanish, when "Cámara" is used instead of "Juzgado/Tribunal", it means they are referring to the Appellate Court, i.e., a second instance in the proceeding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-01-18 16:01:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Se conmemora hoy el 19° aniversario de la lectura de la sentencia en el juicio contra los integrantes de las tres primeras juntas militares de la última dictadura militar.

El 9 de diciembre de 1985, la Cámara Nacional de Apelaciones en lo Criminal y Correccional de la Capital dio a conocer las sentencias a los ex comandantes.

El juicio había comenzado el 22 de abril de 1985 y se prolongó hasta el 21 de octubre del mismo año.

La Corte Suprema de Justicia (integrada entonces por José Severo Caballero, Augusto Belluscio, Carlos Fayt, Enrique Petracchi y Jorge Bacqué) confirmó, un año más tarde y por unanimidad, la sentencia que había dictado la Cámara.


Claudia Baffy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Claudia, thank you for your additional addendum. To tell you the truth I am not 100% sure how the court system is divided in Argentina. In this instance I don't think it's an Appellate Court, since they rendered a prison sentence, something an Appellate Court cannot do (unless it can in Argentina.) I know that Federal Chamber in some countries refers to the House of Representatives or Congress, but it also does not apply in this instance. However, the point you have made is valid and I know the Appellate Court has been involved in this matter as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CeciliaMontano: I'm brand new in legal translation, but I think there isn't any appeal in this context...
17 hrs
  -> There isn't an appeal as we know it since it is not confirming the sentence of a lower court, but this case was tried by a Court of Appeals, that's why the "Cámara" (see note above).

agree  Marina Godano: Yes!!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina!