KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

casos autorizados seran recibidos bajo la condicion "salvo buen cobro

English translation: see explanation ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casos autorizados seran recibidos bajo la condicion
English translation:see explanation ...
Entered by: Robert Copeland

01:39 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: casos autorizados seran recibidos bajo la condicion "salvo buen cobro
Context:
El total a pagar NO libera al suscriptor de adeudos anteriores no considerados o por servicios prestados no incluidos. Los titulos de credito dados en pago por el suscriptor en los casos autorizados seran recibidos bajo la condicion "salvo buen cobro"

I would love just a 1 sentence explntn. of your opinion of what this might be........(starting with "en los casos autorizados.....")
Robert Copeland
United States
see explanation ...
Explanation:
Hi Robert. I think what this is saying is that the seller will accept certain balance-sheet credits, such as "Accounts Receivable," as approved (autorizado), (in lieu of cash), under the condition that these credits are successfully and eventually converted into ash. Is suspect the agreement stipulates that if receivables are not recuperated within 90 days (or whatever #), then the buyer has to come up with the equivalent cash.

maybe translate something like:
"credit items approved by the seller as payment will be accepted under the condition that the underlying obligations are satisfactorily met."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-18 02:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

converted into CASH (duh)... I suspect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 03:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you coould always convert it to ash, but I saw on cnn.com yesterday that someone was arrested for burning money.
http://www.kcci.com/news/15024169/detail.html?rss=des&psp=ne...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks to both of your for your ideas, this was very helpful.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subject to collectionxxxDCampbell
3see explanation ...
jack_speak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casos autorizados seran recibidos bajo la condicion \"salvo buen cobro
subject to collection


Explanation:
Jack's explanation says it all, but attorneys usually use the phrase"subject to collection".

xxxDCampbell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Oops - I wrote 'me likes' - but that could be misinterpreted. I like your answer - I knew there had to be a phrase to capture the concept.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, but you did all the hard work!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation ...


Explanation:
Hi Robert. I think what this is saying is that the seller will accept certain balance-sheet credits, such as "Accounts Receivable," as approved (autorizado), (in lieu of cash), under the condition that these credits are successfully and eventually converted into ash. Is suspect the agreement stipulates that if receivables are not recuperated within 90 days (or whatever #), then the buyer has to come up with the equivalent cash.

maybe translate something like:
"credit items approved by the seller as payment will be accepted under the condition that the underlying obligations are satisfactorily met."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-18 02:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

converted into CASH (duh)... I suspect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 03:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you coould always convert it to ash, but I saw on cnn.com yesterday that someone was arrested for burning money.
http://www.kcci.com/news/15024169/detail.html?rss=des&psp=ne...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks to both of your for your ideas, this was very helpful.....