KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

al correlativo de la demanda

English translation: defence to the corresponding point in the statement of claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al correlativo de la demanda
English translation:defence to the corresponding point in the statement of claim
Entered by: Alma Flores Fernandez

02:08 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Demandas
Spanish term or phrase: al correlativo de la demanda
¿Alguien podría ayudarme con la traducción del término de referencia en el contexto de la contestación a una demanda?
Tercero.- AL CORRELATIVO DE LA DEMANDA.

La demandada XXXX viene obligada a clarificar en todo lo posible y bajo este el cumplimiento de los requisitos informativos...
Alma Flores Fernandez
Mexico
Three. - defence to (the same) point 3 in the statement of claim
Explanation:
usually un-necessary in Eng. defences with this opener: "save as expressed admitted herein, each allegation of the plaintiffs is denied as if set out in full and traversed herein seriatim." - seriatim - as if set out in the same order
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coincident point of the claim/suit
Robert Copeland
4under this same assertionMónica Sauza
4corresponding/correlative allegation/averment set forth in the Complaint
Marina Godano
4Three. - defence to (the same) point 3 in the statement of claimxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coincident point of the claim/suit


Explanation:
See:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/145803


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 03:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alma,
There are other possible translations for you provided in the Kudos link that I have pasted..... (statement of facts, etc., etc)
I think that the one that I have suggested would work well here for you.
Best of luck!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, altho I wud rather use "corresponding" than coincident, but the idea is certainly that one.
11 hrs

agree  Sheilann
1 day5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponding/correlative allegation/averment set forth in the Complaint


Explanation:
Other possible translations..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tercero.- al correlativo de la demanda
Three. - defence to (the same) point 3 in the statement of claim


Explanation:
usually un-necessary in Eng. defences with this opener: "save as expressed admitted herein, each allegation of the plaintiffs is denied as if set out in full and traversed herein seriatim." - seriatim - as if set out in the same order



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seriatim
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick response!


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under this same assertion


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!