KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

TITULARIDAD DE LOS DERECHOS

English translation: ownership of rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titularidad de los derechos
English translation:ownership of rights
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

11:54 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TITULARIDAD DE LOS DERECHOS
Se trata del nombre de una cláusula.

TITULARIDAD DE LOS DERECHOS
bernar3
OWNERSHIP OF RIGHTS
Explanation:
That is, the clause where they specify who's the title holder(s).
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4OWNERSHIP OF RIGHTS
Karin Kutscher
3 +1Proprietorship of (trademark) rights/interests (in land)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
OWNERSHIP OF RIGHTS


Explanation:
That is, the clause where they specify who's the title holder(s).

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: definitely
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: equally "proprietorship" (depends on context, but this may be the better term)
1 day42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proprietorship of (trademark) rights/interests (in land)


Explanation:
Not enough context as to the substance of the rights.





Example sentence(s):
  • Community trademark rights are not considered to be exhausted ... As a result, the court decided that proprietorship of a registered trade mark ...

    Reference: http://www.ladas.com/IPProperty/GrayMarket/GrayMa02.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
19 hrs