KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cargo a cuenta

English translation: by charging a bank account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargo a cuenta
English translation:by charging a bank account
Entered by: Robert Copeland

13:18 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cargo a cuenta
Context:
Ubicacion del suninistro:
Numero de Servicio:
Periodo de Consumo:
Medidor, Lecturas, Dias, Tarifas, Hilos, Consumo por dia
Aportacion Gubernamental:

Energia-
I.V.A. 15%-
Fac. del Periodo-
DAP 6.50%-
Adeudo Anterior-
Su Pago-
TOTAL-

La electricidad para su casa sigue recibiendo el mismo subsidio que antes. Estamos a sus ordenes en el telefono XXX.
Gracias por su pago efectuado el XX de XXXXXX por XXXX.
PAGUE EN: BBVA BANCOMER, SCOTIANBANK Y BANORTE.-En Ventanilla o *****Cargo a Cuenta*****
Quejas, Contratos, Aclaraciones Tel: XXX

Fecha y Lugar de expedicion: XXXXXXXXXXXX
Robert Copeland
United States
by charging a bank account
Explanation:
Hola,

El texto no llega a mencionar pagos automáticos mensuales (que es la practica común), solamente habla de las alternativas de "ir a la ventanilla" o "Cargo a Cuenta" que yo traduciría como "charge a bank account" o "charge an account"

Quizá tu confusión esté en "cargo A cuenta" vs. "cargo EN cuenta", "cargo A cuenta", pudiese ser interpretado como un pago parcial, "voy a pagar a cuenta (de la deuda de- es lo que iría implícito) de mi auto.. etc.", pero en este caso, creo que es un poquín de redacción confusa.

Así interpreto tu texto, salvo error ú omisión (s.e.ú.o.)

:)

SaludoZ
----------------------------------

by charging an account of the first subscriber rather than charging an account of the subscriber associated with the private base station (2) through ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5577101.html
wherein said means for charging customer accounts can be selected from the group consisting of charging a credit card, ***charging a bank account, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2007034260&DISPLAY=CLAIMS -

Stateless session beans can be used for checking someone's credit, *******charging a bank account, or placing an order. Session beans that implement a business ...
oracle.com/docs/cd/B31017_01/web.1013/b28974/devejbs.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace se refiere a los cargos mensuales automáticos, que son similares al "cargo en cuenta" de tu texto; en esta figura de servicios bancarios el cliente se suscribe a este programa y mensualmente su cuenta es "cargada" con los montos respectivos a sus pagos....

A través de este servicio usted podrá realizar suscripciones de Pago ... sus cuentas mensuales de agua, luz y teléfono se cargarán en forma directa a su ...
www.santandersantiago.cl/contenidos/productos/pac/pat.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 15:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluyendo la muy buena sugerencia de Nik:
Crediting the betting account may also take place by debiting a bank account, payment through a telephone or electricity bill, automatic bank payment, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6741682-description.html

Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, between the different explntns, I believe I've got it.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by charging a bank account
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1by bank transfer
Rob Lunn
4direct debit
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4account transferBelli
4Pay by Credit Card
Maria Ramon
4by transfer into account
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by transfer into account


Explanation:
I don't like the way it's been written since it obviously means how to pay something, while "con cargo a cuenta" usually means "chargeable to account xxx" which is the opposite. Good luck

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by bank transfer


Explanation:
the same but another way of saying it

Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pay by Credit Card


Explanation:
Cargo a cuenta means that: pay by credit card (charge to account)

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by charging a bank account


Explanation:
Hola,

El texto no llega a mencionar pagos automáticos mensuales (que es la practica común), solamente habla de las alternativas de "ir a la ventanilla" o "Cargo a Cuenta" que yo traduciría como "charge a bank account" o "charge an account"

Quizá tu confusión esté en "cargo A cuenta" vs. "cargo EN cuenta", "cargo A cuenta", pudiese ser interpretado como un pago parcial, "voy a pagar a cuenta (de la deuda de- es lo que iría implícito) de mi auto.. etc.", pero en este caso, creo que es un poquín de redacción confusa.

Así interpreto tu texto, salvo error ú omisión (s.e.ú.o.)

:)

SaludoZ
----------------------------------

by charging an account of the first subscriber rather than charging an account of the subscriber associated with the private base station (2) through ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5577101.html
wherein said means for charging customer accounts can be selected from the group consisting of charging a credit card, ***charging a bank account, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2007034260&DISPLAY=CLAIMS -

Stateless session beans can be used for checking someone's credit, *******charging a bank account, or placing an order. Session beans that implement a business ...
oracle.com/docs/cd/B31017_01/web.1013/b28974/devejbs.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace se refiere a los cargos mensuales automáticos, que son similares al "cargo en cuenta" de tu texto; en esta figura de servicios bancarios el cliente se suscribe a este programa y mensualmente su cuenta es "cargada" con los montos respectivos a sus pagos....

A través de este servicio usted podrá realizar suscripciones de Pago ... sus cuentas mensuales de agua, luz y teléfono se cargarán en forma directa a su ...
www.santandersantiago.cl/contenidos/productos/pac/pat.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 15:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluyendo la muy buena sugerencia de Nik:
Crediting the betting account may also take place by debiting a bank account, payment through a telephone or electricity bill, automatic bank payment, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6741682-description.html



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, between the different explntns, I believe I've got it.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. "charging" o "debiting". Esta es la idea.
15 mins
  -> Sí, claro que sí - debito o cargo en cuenta o "a cuenta del cliente X"... Gracias Nik

agree  Kremena Gancheva
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Kremena

agree  LadyofArcadia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lady :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct debit


Explanation:
Rocío's reply is correct, as this is done by charging/debiting a bank a account.

However, this an invoice for electricity. This sort of charges is usually done in three possible ways:
a) by bank deposit (pague en....)
b) en ventanilla (cash)
c) by direct debit

The electricity company may advertise methods of payment in its website, which may support or discard my suggestion.

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account transfer


Explanation:
Even another way of saying it

Belli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16