ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Demanda de reposición (in this context)

English translation: Petition for retroactive/ex post facto birth registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Demanda de reposición (in this context)
English translation:Petition for retroactive/ex post facto birth registration
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

11:39 Jan 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Demanda de reposición (in this context)
This is from a report on a home for street children in Nicaragua, and follows a paragraph on registering new births (from their child-mother unit, which serves young girls who are pregnant) in the Civil Registry Office and which also refers to the child's right to have his/her own name.

"Demanda de Reposición de Inscripción del Nacimiento ante los Juzgaddos correspondinte de las niñas madres no inscritis, niños(as) mayores de un año no inscritos, trámites de Cedulación..."

Is this a petition for the issuance of a new birth certificate?

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Petition for retroactive/ex post facto birth registration
Explanation:
retroactive

descriptive of any event or stimulus or process that has an effect on the effects of events or stimuli or process that occurred previously

(WordReference Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Petition for late registration of birth
Nelida Kreer
3Petition for retroactive/ex post facto birth registration
Elizabeth Medina
3complaint for replacement (of birth certificate)
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complaint for replacement (of birth certificate)


Explanation:
En el abstracto que sigue de la ley nicaragüense sobre la reposición de actas de nacimiento, habla específicamente de reponer (replace) las actas de nacimiento:

LEY DE REPOSICIÓN DE PARTIDAS DE NACIMIENTO

Decreto No. 910 de 15 de diciembre de 1981

Publicado en La Gaceta No. 290 de 21 de diciembre de 1981

LA JUNTA DE GOBIERNO DE RECONSTRUCCION NACIONAL DE LA REPUBLICA DE NICARAGUA

en uso de sus facultades y con fundamento en el Artículo 18 del Decreto No. 388 del 2 de mayo de 1980,
Hace saber al pueblo nicaragüense:
UNICO:

Que aprueba la iniciativa presentada por el Consejo de Estado del Decreto "Ley de Reposición de Partidas de Nacimiento" que íntegra y literalmente dice:

EL Consejo de Eestadode la República de Nicaragua reunido en sesión ordinaria especial No. 3 del día veintiseis de Noviembre de mil novecientos ochenta y uno "AÑO DE LA DEFENSA Y LA PRODUCCION"
Considerando:

I

Que existe un alto porcentaje de personas no inscritas en los Registros del Estado Civil de las Personas sobre todo en las zonas rurales.
II

Que se hace necesario promulgar una Ley Especial para los organismos competentes creados por nuestro Gobierno Revolucionario mediante un procedimiento rápido, eficaz y sin costo para las personas que no estén registradas, procedan a reponer las Partidas de Nacimiento.
POR TANTO:

en uso de sus facultades,

Decreta:

La siguiente:
LEY DE REPOSICION DE PARTIDAS DE NACIMIENTO


Artículo 1.-Sin perjuicio de lo que establece la legislación ordinaria sobre las Reposiciones de Partida, facúltase a los Coordinadores de las Juntas Municipales de Reconstrucción del país y a los Jueces Locales de lo Civil para que ante ellos se puedan reponer las Partidas de Nacimiento que se han omitido en los libros del Registro del Estado Civil de las Personas. En ambos casos se procederá de acuerdo al procedimiento establecido en esta Ley.
http://legislacion.asamblea.gob.ni/Normaweb.nsf/($All)/CB2A1C903B13CCD5062570A10057CE4F?OpenDocument

silviantonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petition for late registration of birth


Explanation:
This is how I would translate the term, according to the information so aptly provided by Silviantonia. Reading the Nicaraguan provisions, it follows that these registrations are to follow where they have been omitted in the corresponding registry; hence, the "reposición" is not an actual "replacement", to my mind, but the late registration of a birth which had gone unrecorded. The very text of the law says so.

Also, I would not use the term "complaint" but would use "petition" instead, as you are not "opposing" a party but "requesting" the State to proceed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-29 14:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Lousy drafting. Please read: "that these registrations must be done". Sorry.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silviantonia: Not disagreeing with you, just commenting that many matters are begun by 'complaint' even if not opposed. It is just a legal term. For example, there are complaints for adoption, complaints for a change of name...
2 days5 hrs
  -> I cannot believe I have only today seen your comment, Silviantonia. Thanks for the feedback and duly noted, will take it into account for similar cases. I gather then, whereas "petition" per se is not wrong, "complaint" (if target is US) would be more apt

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Petition for retroactive/ex post facto birth registration


Explanation:
retroactive

descriptive of any event or stimulus or process that has an effect on the effects of events or stimuli or process that occurred previously

(WordReference Dictionary)

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!