KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

con miras a...

English translation: with the intention of/with a view to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con miras a...
English translation:with the intention of/with a view to
Entered by: Elena Robles Sanjuan

13:30 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con miras a...
con miras a la mejora del marco regulador de su situación jurídica...
italianissimo
with the intention of/with a view to
Explanation:
Más opciones :-)
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aiming to
Kira Laudy
4 +3with the intention of/with a view to
Elena Robles Sanjuan
5with a view to....Neil Rear
4looking to the
Deborah Adeogba
4with views toVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with views to


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aiming to


Explanation:
I would interpret it more as an intention....
ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: aiming at
2 hrs
  -> thanks Oscar

agree  Carolina Ruiz
10 hrs
  -> grazie Carolina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the intention of/with a view to


Explanation:
Más opciones :-)

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Gracias franglish

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Usaría la segunda opción.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a view to....


Explanation:
followed by gerund....
Exp.

Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking to the


Explanation:
I believe the whole pharase would be translated to:
looking to the improving the regulating framework of said legal situation

Deborah Adeogba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4