KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

nulidad de notificaciones

English translation: (declaration of) Defective Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nulidad de notificaciones
English translation:(declaration of) Defective Service

19:37 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nulidad de notificaciones
Does anyone have a good idea of the meaning of/good translation for "nulidad de notificaciones" as found in the following:

" ... si bien reconoce que la notificación efectuada no corresponde al sujeto pasivo de la obligación tributaria, también señala que la nulidad de notificaciones debió efectuarse a tiempo del apersonamiento, es decir cuando se solicitaron fotocopias..." etc.

?

Thank you much

Bob Haskell
Bob Haskell
Defective Service
Explanation:
I've seen several cases dismissed because there was a defect in the service or notice. That's the language a judge uses.
Selected response from:

Teri Szucs
United States
Grading comment
When they speak of "LA" nulidad de notificaciones, they seem to me to mean the "nullifying" or "invalidating" of the notifications (or service) - hence my insertion of "declaration of" Defective Service...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5process wrongly served [should have been alleged/raised at the time of....]
Nelida Kreer
4Defective Service
Teri Szucs
4void notice
jude dabo
4non-applicable notifications
Katarina Peters
3defect in servicePaul Merriam
2the notifications that were not performed/carried out, should have occurred at the time of....
Robert Copeland
2nullity of notifications
kavorka


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
process wrongly served [should have been alleged/raised at the time of....]


Explanation:
This is your meaning.
In a nutshell: your text states that although it being true that process was served to the wrong person [not the subject of taxation], this erroneous notification should have been alleged or raised at the time of....etc. and then you follow the text.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems quite right. Thank you so much.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the notifications that were not performed/carried out, should have occurred at the time of....


Explanation:
I'm not really sure, but it appears that this says that:

this also means that the notifications that were not performed should have occurred at the time of appearance, that's to say when the photocopies were requested........

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nullity of notifications


Explanation:
just a possibility.
good luck!

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-applicable notifications


Explanation:
or: the erroneous notifications
or: the notifications sent in error

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defect in service


Explanation:
The notice was served on the wrong person. Apparently this wrong person appeared and asked for copies and probably some other things. The court claims that this defect should have been claimed when the wrong person did so.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defective Service


Explanation:
I've seen several cases dismissed because there was a defect in the service or notice. That's the language a judge uses.

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
When they speak of "LA" nulidad de notificaciones, they seem to me to mean the "nullifying" or "invalidating" of the notifications (or service) - hence my insertion of "declaration of" Defective Service...

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
void notice


Explanation:
nulidify

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91