KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

TENIENTE FISCAL DE LA FISCALIA ESPECIAL PARA LA PREVENCION DEL TRAFICO DE DROGAS

English translation: Deputy Prosecutor of the Special Drug Trafficking Prevention Prosecutor's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TENIENTE FISCAL DE LA FISCALIA ESPECIAL PARA LA PREVENCION DEL TRAFICO DE DROGAS
English translation:Deputy Prosecutor of the Special Drug Trafficking Prevention Prosecutor's Office
Entered by: teju

23:45 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / ORGAMISMOS OFICIALES
Spanish term or phrase: TENIENTE FISCAL DE LA FISCALIA ESPECIAL PARA LA PREVENCION DEL TRAFICO DE DROGAS
ANTEFIRMA DE UN ORGANISMO OFICIAL ESPAÑOL
delfin
Deputy Prosecutor of the Special Drug Trafficking Prevention Prosecutor's Office
Explanation:
That's a mouthful. Drug trafficking or Drug smuggling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-14 00:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should've said that I assumed this was for the UK. In the States we say District Attorney.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias por tu acertada respuesta. Delfin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deputy District Attorney for the Special Prosecutor’s Office on the Prevention of Drug Trafficking
Taña Dalglish
4 +1Deputy Prosecutor of the Special Drug Trafficking Prevention Prosecutor's Officeteju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy Prosecutor of the Special Drug Trafficking Prevention Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
That's a mouthful. Drug trafficking or Drug smuggling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-14 00:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should've said that I assumed this was for the UK. In the States we say District Attorney.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gracias por tu acertada respuesta. Delfin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Merriam: Prosecutor is not the same as district attorney in the US
2 hrs
  -> That makes a difference if she does not need UK English, which I don't know. Alcaraz Varó has fiscal as District Attorney for the US and Prosecutor in the UK.

agree  jude dabo
2 days4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deputy District Attorney for the Special Prosecutor’s Office on the Prevention of Drug Trafficking


Explanation:
TENIENTE FISCAL DE LA FISCALIA ESPECIAL PARA LA PREVENCION DEL TRAFICO DE DROGAS = Deputy District Attorney for the Special Prosecutor’s Office on the Prevention of Drug Trafficking.

A slightly different take on it “ ….. Special Prosecutor’s Office on the Prevention of Drug Trafficking”.


HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-14 11:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another variation may be:

Deputy District Attorney IN the Special Prosecutor’s Office FOR the Prevention of Drug Trafficking.



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Paul. I appreciate it. Un abrazo.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. Quizás diría "for" the Prevention....etc.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, possibly, but when all is put together there are two "for the". Another possiblity "Deputy District Attorney in the Special Prosecutor´s Office for the Prevention of Drug Trafficking" which incorporates your suggestion. Again thanks. Un abrazo.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Thank you so much AVRVM. Saludos.