KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se reputan inocentes

English translation: [the Court finds that] no guilt may be ascribed to either of the spouses......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se reputan inocentes
English translation:[the Court finds that] no guilt may be ascribed to either of the spouses......
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

14:30 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
Spanish term or phrase: se reputan inocentes
Proviene de un certificado de divorcio proveniente de El Salvador:

...Han obtenido el divorcio absoluto quedando en consecuencia disuelto el vinculo matrimonial...ambos conyuges se reputan inocentes, pudiendo contraer nuevas nupcias.

Se puede traducir simplemente como "both spouses consider themselves not guilty"? O significa esta frase algo distinto? Inocentes de qué?

Gracias de antemano!
Jessica Klingberg
United States
[the Court finds that] no guilt may be ascribed to either of the spouses......
Explanation:

.....[who therefore are each of them free to enter into a new marriage bond].

Eso es lo que quiere decir tu frase. Suerte.
Casi te hago un chiste: "Presumed innocent", x la película de Harrison Ford. Pero no, lo que quiere decir es lo que te explico más arriba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-15 14:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Got carried away and should have drafted my response in English, but I gather that you'll get the drift of my meaning. This is when you speak in divorce cases of the "guilty party".
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, sus respuestas me fueron de mucha ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4[the Court finds that] no guilt may be ascribed to either of the spouses......
Nelida Kreer
4 +1declared single and free to marry.
jude dabo
4 +1...neither of the spouses was/were/has/have been at fault..[see below]
Marina Godano


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[the Court finds that] no guilt may be ascribed to either of the spouses......


Explanation:

.....[who therefore are each of them free to enter into a new marriage bond].

Eso es lo que quiere decir tu frase. Suerte.
Casi te hago un chiste: "Presumed innocent", x la película de Harrison Ford. Pero no, lo que quiere decir es lo que te explico más arriba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-15 14:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Got carried away and should have drafted my response in English, but I gather that you'll get the drift of my meaning. This is when you speak in divorce cases of the "guilty party".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, sus respuestas me fueron de mucha ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
33 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria!!! Have a nice weekend!!

agree  xxxalizestarfir: si de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  tsosa1939
1 day4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Telva!! Buen fin de semana

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...neither of the spouses was/were/has/have been at fault..[see below]


Explanation:
Another option would be: "there has not been fault on the part of either of the spouses".
I use the term "fault" as there are fault and no-fault grounds upon which divorce may be granted.

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: I don't believe that in English "guilt" applies to divorce. It's about fault
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Christina!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declared single and free to marry.


Explanation:
seperated legally

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
12 hrs
  -> thank's for seeing reason