KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en su entidad

English translation: in his/her own state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su entidad
English translation:in his/her own state
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:16 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en su entidad
"Es responsabilidad exclusiva del Cliente que previo al envío de una orden de compra y a la utilización de un producto en particular, el analizar las características y detalles del mismo para asegurarse que el producto, su aplicación, instalación y uso cumplan con todas las disposiciones legales aplicables en su entidad."
Thanks in advance.
Bret
in his/her own state
Explanation:
If the text is from Mexico, then "entidad" (entidad federativa) is any of the 31 states or the DF, not actually a state.

However, "state" is appropriate, for as it is used in the US, it also refers broadly to Guam, PR, DC, etc. that are also not technically "states".

If the text is not from Mexico, "nulo lo hablado".

It is always very advisable, especially with legal, to provide both origin and destination countries (and even states) as CONTEXT.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for the delay in awarding points. You are right, I should have mentioned that the text was from Mexico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the Client's organization
Nelida Kreer
4 +1in his/her own state
Henry Hinds
4 +1in his/her jurisdiction
Martin Boyd
4without exception
Edward Tully
3overall/in conclusion
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without exception


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overall/in conclusion


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in his/her jurisdiction


Explanation:
I interpret "entidad" here to refer to the state or district in which the client lives, thus: "...comply with all the legal provisions applicable in his/her jurisdiction."

Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: totally!
1 day47 mins
  -> Thanks, Cynthia!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the Client's organization


Explanation:
I see it this way. The Client must check whether the product conforms to specs in force in his/her own organization prior to placing an order.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs: Entidad is too generic to guess beyond the given context. Organization might not be perfect but It's a comparable generic, any other assumption would be a guess
4 hrs
  -> Totally in agreement, Teri!! You cannot get more specific than that.....SaludoZ

agree  MaryPdL: in his/her institution, organization, company, etc.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary!!!

agree  Maria Diehn: Con MaryPdL: a eso se refiere el texto fuente.
216 days
  -> Gracias María! Exactamente, y ya ves que el asker entendió algo totalmente fuera de contexto.....Saludos y buen fin de semana.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in his/her own state


Explanation:
If the text is from Mexico, then "entidad" (entidad federativa) is any of the 31 states or the DF, not actually a state.

However, "state" is appropriate, for as it is used in the US, it also refers broadly to Guam, PR, DC, etc. that are also not technically "states".

If the text is not from Mexico, "nulo lo hablado".

It is always very advisable, especially with legal, to provide both origin and destination countries (and even states) as CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for the delay in awarding points. You are right, I should have mentioned that the text was from Mexico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.