ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley Orgànica de la Judicatura y de Organizaciòn de los Tribunales

English translation: Charter of the Judiciary and Organization of Courts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley Orgànica de la Judicatura y de Organizaciòn de los Tribunales
English translation:Charter of the Judiciary and Organization of Courts
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

02:57 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Official Dispatch
Spanish term or phrase: Ley Orgànica de la Judicatura y de Organizaciòn de los Tribunales
Este punto del Còdigo General del Proceso se refiere a la rebeldìa del demandado y menciona esta Ley: "En las situaciones previstas por los arts...... y numerales 2 y 3 de la Ley Nº.... *Ley Orgànica de la Judicatura y Organizaciòn de los Tribunales*
¿Charter puede ser la trad para Ley Orgànica? Pero no encuentro còmo traducir exactamente lo demàs. Gracias!
Cecilia Nalborczyk
Uruguay
Charter of the Judiciary and Organization of Courts
Explanation:
Hola colega:

Así lo tengo en mi glosario de la Facu
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Organic Law of the Judiciary and Organization of the Courts
Henry Hinds
5Charter of the Judiciary and Organization of Courts
Nelida Kreer
4Judiciary Act and Court Organization
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Organic Laws[tribunal and judicial system]
jude69


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judiciary Act and Court Organization


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-18 03:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Ley Orgánica de la Administración Púlbica Federal (Mex) Federal Public Administration Act

Ley Orgánica de la Función Judicial (Ecu) Judiciary ACt

Ley Orgánica del Poder Judicial (LOPJ) (Per, Ven) Judiciary Act

"Judicatura: Judiciary"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organic Laws[tribunal and judicial system]


Explanation:
modus operandi

jude69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organic Law of the Judiciary and Organization of the Courts


Explanation:
Ley Orgánica de la Judicatura y de Organización de los Tribunales

Organic Law of the Judiciary and Organization of the Courts

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: Yes, though whether it is necessary to translate "organic" is debatable ("orgánica" means a law implementing a precept of the Constitution)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. It is what you say, and I would also say there would be no doubt about translating it thus.

neutral  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: In the United Stated there are Judiciary Acts (1789, 1903...), but in the United Kingdom these are called Judicature Acts (1873, 1875, 1891, 1898...). The target audience should be taken into account.
8 hrs
  -> Exactly, and for that to be done, the target audience should be mentioned (CONTEXT).

neutral  AllegroTrans: this is a law and it should not be translated - simply the explanation given in brackets///my reasoning is that the title of legislation is akin to a proper noun and translation can confuse; I am not alone in saying that it should be left in the original
19 hrs
  -> I can't fathom your reasoning there at all. A translation is requested and a proper translation has been supplied.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Charter of the Judiciary and Organization of Courts


Explanation:
Hola colega:

Así lo tengo en mi glosario de la Facu

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Gracias!