KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

remunerado terrestre

English translation: public and for-hire ground transportation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehiculos de transporte colectivo y remunerado terrestre
English translation:public and for-hire ground transportation
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

18:49 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal decrees
Spanish term or phrase: remunerado terrestre
From Nicaragua, this sentence comes from an Article from that country's anti-smoking law: "Los conductores de vehiculos de transporte colectivo y *remunerado terrestre*, deberan advertir a la persona que se encuentra fumando de extinguir su cigarrillo, puro cigarro o cualquier sucedaneo del tabaco." Can anyone help me understand the meaning of these two words here and how they fit into this sentence? Thanks so much!
kifriedman
United States
ground transportation, including public transportation and vehicles-for-hire,
Explanation:
"terrestre" modifies transporte, ground transport which may be either "public transport" (buses, minibus, etc.) or "for-hire" (taxicabs). My suggestion is a little wordy, but it's one way to ensure that in English the word "ground" covers both classes of transportation.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
In the end I incorporated a little bit of everybody's int "public and for-hire ground transportation", and it was hard to pick a "winner". Thanks to everyone who answered--you're all great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(land) paid transport
Marina Menendez
4 +2ground transportation, including public transportation and vehicles-for-hire,
Kathryn Litherland
5land transportation vehicles for pay
Henry Hinds
4by taxi
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(land) paid transport


Explanation:
Ësta es la idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-18 18:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before becoming a paid transport service, we operated under Phoenix Express Transport ... Making the leap from volunteer to paid transport tugged at our ...
www.almosthometransport.com/ - 5k -

Taxes and charges to be collected in the case of paid transport of persons. or goods shall be settled between the competent authorities of the Contracting ...
untreaty.un.org/unts/1_60000/20/5/00038233.pdf -

The vehicle must not be used for the paid transport of passengers. The vehicle must not be used to push or tow. The vehicle must not be used to transport ...
santander.airport-car-hire.net/frequently-asked-questions.htm - 38k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: transporte terrestre colectivo y remunerado. Un sustantivo que lleva tres adjetivos. (Paid collective land transport.)
4 mins
  -> Colectivos/micros/taxis/etc.Muchas gracias Antonio ;)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Óscar ;)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground transportation, including public transportation and vehicles-for-hire,


Explanation:
"terrestre" modifies transporte, ground transport which may be either "public transport" (buses, minibus, etc.) or "for-hire" (taxicabs). My suggestion is a little wordy, but it's one way to ensure that in English the word "ground" covers both classes of transportation.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
In the end I incorporated a little bit of everybody's int "public and for-hire ground transportation", and it was hard to pick a "winner". Thanks to everyone who answered--you're all great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Perhaps a less wordy rendition might be: "ground public and for-hire transportation"....which says it all.
38 mins

agree  jude dabo
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by taxi


Explanation:
transporte remunerado terrrestre means transportation using cabs or taxis as oppossed to colectivos, which means by bus.

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land transportation vehicles for pay


Explanation:
vehículos de transporte colectivo y remunerado terrestre = public transportation and land transportation vehicles for pay

Think "vehículos de transporte colectivo y vehículos de transporte terrestre remunerado", no así un vehículo que transporta al pasajero sin remuneración.

I thought "for hire", but the vehicle itself may not be for hire, it only charges for transportation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-18 19:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"GROUND" transportation is probably better.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063