KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuando medie

English translation: whenever there is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuando medie
English translation:whenever there is
Entered by: JillyR

18:56 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / anti-trust law
Spanish term or phrase: cuando medie
"cuando medie orden de autoridad competente para presentar información"
JillyR
whenever there is
Explanation:
cuando medie orden de autoridad competente para presentar información = whenever there is an order from a proper authority for submitting information

Me gustaría mayor CONTEXTO para poder estar seguro de la mejor forma de armar la oración, pero por ahí va.... "whenever" porque es subjuntivo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6whenever there is
Henry Hinds
5uponVirginia Namino
4intervene
jude dabo
3in case that/when there was...
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in case that/when there was...


Explanation:
an option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whenever there is


Explanation:
cuando medie orden de autoridad competente para presentar información = whenever there is an order from a proper authority for submitting information

Me gustaría mayor CONTEXTO para poder estar seguro de la mejor forma de armar la oración, pero por ahí va.... "whenever" porque es subjuntivo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks, I agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  silviantonia
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teri.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervene


Explanation:
government intervention

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon


Explanation:
simple y claro, me parece

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20