KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

testigos comparecientes

English translation: appearing witnesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testigos comparecientes
English translation:appearing witnesses
Entered by: Rualina

01:02 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: testigos comparecientes
En fe de todo lo cual levantamos la presente acta de soltería en presencia de los testigos comparecientes, testigos instrumentales, requeridos al efecto, libre de toda tacha que exige la Ley, por lo que después de leerla y firmarla, decidieron rubricarla junto conmigo y ante mí, firmados...
Rualina
appearing witnesses
Explanation:
So far the court has not taken any steps to discipline the prosecution over non-appearing witnesses. Observers in the court have also noted that this ...
www.nonviolenceinternational.net/seasia/index.php?option=co... - 85k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 01:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In criminal proceedings, consent is required from appearing witnesses, whereas consent is required from all litigants involved in a civil pro- ceeding. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0091-4169(199621)86%3A3%3C1019%3AAADSOS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-J -

to confront appearing witnesses face to face and the right to conduct rigorous cross-examination of those witnesses. See Coy ___ ___ v. Iowa, 487 U.S. 1012, ...
www.ca1.uscourts.gov/cgi-bin/getopn.pl?OPINION=96-2273.01A - 72k -

The document was read to the appearing witnesses and signed by them. The father stated that he is illiterate. | Tachna Family Home Page |
www.tachna.com/Records_From_Poland/1849 Jonie Izrael Tachna... - 5k -

Ninety appearing witnesses participated in the public hearing and close to 700 individuals took part in public consultations. The CRTC intends to issue its ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/BACKGRND/Dpr1999/Dpr1999.htm - 218k -
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16appearing witnesses
Marina Menendez
4 -1bestman/bridesmaid
jude dabo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
appearing witnesses


Explanation:
So far the court has not taken any steps to discipline the prosecution over non-appearing witnesses. Observers in the court have also noted that this ...
www.nonviolenceinternational.net/seasia/index.php?option=co... - 85k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 01:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In criminal proceedings, consent is required from appearing witnesses, whereas consent is required from all litigants involved in a civil pro- ceeding. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0091-4169(199621)86%3A3%3C1019%3AAADSOS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-J -

to confront appearing witnesses face to face and the right to conduct rigorous cross-examination of those witnesses. See Coy ___ ___ v. Iowa, 487 U.S. 1012, ...
www.ca1.uscourts.gov/cgi-bin/getopn.pl?OPINION=96-2273.01A - 72k -

The document was read to the appearing witnesses and signed by them. The father stated that he is illiterate. | Tachna Family Home Page |
www.tachna.com/Records_From_Poland/1849 Jonie Izrael Tachna... - 5k -

Ninety appearing witnesses participated in the public hearing and close to 700 individuals took part in public consultations. The CRTC intends to issue its ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/BACKGRND/Dpr1999/Dpr1999.htm - 218k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Patrice
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Rosana Paton
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  mar52
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep.
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  David Hollywood
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Dunkel
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I would say so.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Giovanni ;)

agree  Diana Arbiser: Por si te hacía falta una confirmación más, acá va la mía :)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Diana. Nunca está de más ;)

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Yvonne Becker: o "eyewitnesses"
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  MikeGarcia: Y siguen los agrees!!!
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel ;) Saludos

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bestman/bridesmaid


Explanation:
marriage witness

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: Not in this case
56 mins
  -> you are correct.[eyewitness makes more sense]